fixed offset

Russian translation: фиксированная задержка

13:21 Nov 30, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: fixed offset
Pressure-Volume Loop Analysis of Multipoint Pacing With a Quadripolar Left Ventricular Lead in Cardiac Resynchronization Therapy
The study protocol was therefore shortened by the use of a fixed offset of 40-ms LV first because it is preferable in most CRT patients. The fixed offset might have influenced results because it has not been specifically tested for MPP
Maria Furaeva
Russian Federation
Russian translation:фиксированная задержка
Explanation:
между стимуляцией ЛЖ и ПЖ (сперва ЛЖ)
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/323804711_Can_We_Us...
The interventricular delay was programed to 40 ms LV first because LV pacing 40 ms before RV pacing is favorable in 80% of patients with CRT.
Selected response from:

hawkwind
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5фиксированная продолжительность
Nataly Koshovnyk
4фиксированная задержка
hawkwind


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
фиксированная продолжительность


Explanation:
offset в медицинской тематике обычно означает конец действия

Nataly Koshovnyk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
фиксированная задержка


Explanation:
между стимуляцией ЛЖ и ПЖ (сперва ЛЖ)
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/323804711_Can_We_Us...
The interventricular delay was programed to 40 ms LV first because LV pacing 40 ms before RV pacing is favorable in 80% of patients with CRT.

hawkwind
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 207




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search