established cardiovascular disease

Russian translation: длительное заболевание

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:established disease
Russian translation:длительное заболевание
Entered by: Rustam Shafikov

05:22 Aug 7, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: established cardiovascular disease
Интересует перевод "established" в данном контексте. Перевод "хроническое сердечно-сосудистое заболевание" заказчика не устраивает.
Rustam Shafikov
Russian Federation
длительно существующее
Explanation:
Мне кажется, что заказчик не прав. Даю синонимичный вариант.
Вот, кстати пояснение https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/10652640
Without clear definition or diagnostic criteria for early disease it is difficult to define late or established RA. The distinction between early and established RA has been further blurred by recent imaging studies that suggest even in what is currently termed early disease, there is evidence of joint damage.
Установленное/выявленное - может относиться и к раннему/острому заболеванию. Поэтому не отражает сути.
Selected response from:

Vest
Ukraine
Grading comment
Пожалуй, так и есть. Заказчика убедить удалось. Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1диагностированное сердечно-сосудистое заболевание
Mark Rabkin
3установленное/выявленное сердечно-сосудистое заболевание
Mikhail Abramkin
2длительно существующее
Vest


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
установленное/выявленное сердечно-сосудистое заболевание


Explanation:
IMHO

Mikhail Abramkin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
диагностированное сердечно-сосудистое заболевание


Explanation:


Mark Rabkin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor_2006: при отсутствии контекста самый приемлемый вариант
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
длительно существующее


Explanation:
Мне кажется, что заказчик не прав. Даю синонимичный вариант.
Вот, кстати пояснение https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/10652640
Without clear definition or diagnostic criteria for early disease it is difficult to define late or established RA. The distinction between early and established RA has been further blurred by recent imaging studies that suggest even in what is currently termed early disease, there is evidence of joint damage.
Установленное/выявленное - может относиться и к раннему/острому заболеванию. Поэтому не отражает сути.

Vest
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Пожалуй, так и есть. Заказчика убедить удалось. Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search