prevent excessive duty cycle

Russian translation: для предотвращения излишнего рабочего цикла

11:37 Sep 26, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: prevent excessive duty cycle
The Model 106 pulse generator allows for tracking of the patient’s heart rate patterns, and includes a programmable feature that triggers stimulation when the heart rate exceeds a physician-selected threshold. To address variability between patients, this programmable feature allows the detection threshold to be tailored to the individual patient. The optional feature (“AutoStimulation” or "Autostim Mode”) will serve its intended utility in situations where a seizure is associated with a heart rate increase. Finally, the design of the feature includes a risk mitigation to prevent excessive duty cycle (ON time > OFF time). At the time of implant, the physician will confirm that the implanted components accurately detect the heart rate, adjusting the heartbeat sensing settings if necessary. Initial detection algorithm settings will be selected for the algorithm performance adjustment phase. At the time of physician follow-up, the physician will decide if the algorithm should be adjusted to provide more or fewer automated responses based on the patient reports of seizure frequency, the device log, and to balance the battery drain consequence of providing unneeded extra VNS automatic magnet mode output.
Николай
Russian Federation
Russian translation:для предотвращения излишнего рабочего цикла
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3предотвращение чрезмерной скважности импульсов
Enote
3для предотвращения излишнего рабочего цикла
Andrey Svitanko
Summary of reference entries provided
чрезмерная напряженность рабочего цикла (<50%)
hawkwind

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
для предотвращения излишнего рабочего цикла


Explanation:
*

Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 69

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
предотвращение чрезмерной скважности импульсов


Explanation:
Не знаю как в медицине, но в технике для описания соотношения между длительностями состояний Вкл и Откл периодических импульсов используется понятие Скважность и близкие понятия Коэффициент заполнения и Продолжительность включения (ПВ). Имхо, скважность вполне подходит для контекста

Enote
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


2 days 9 mins
Reference: чрезмерная напряженность рабочего цикла (<50%)

Reference information:
http://www.cardion.cz/file/473/VNS Therapy System Physician's%20Manual%20(Non-US)%20with%20Sentiva.pdf
The percentage of time the pulse generator is stimulating is called a
“duty cycle.” A duty cycle is calculated by dividing the stimulation
time (programmed ON time plus 2 seconds of ramp-up time and
2 seconds of ramp-down time) by the sum of the ON and OFF
times.

https://us.livanova.cyberonics.com/healthcare-professionals/...
DUTY CYCLE: 10%
ON Time 30 sec
OFF Time 5 min
Frequency 30 Hz
Pulse Width 500 μsec

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 10 mins (2019-09-28 11:48:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

поправка: >50%

hawkwind
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 219




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search