Pace/Sense Lead

Russian translation: стимулирующий/воспринимающий электрод

06:40 Jan 5, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: Pace/Sense Lead
Discussions specific to Boston Scientific brady leads and specifically INGEVITY and INGEVITY MRI Lead Family or FINELINE II Sterox and FINELINE II Sterox EZ are very limited in journal publications. There is also a paucity of articles in which these leads and accessories/stylets are di-rectly studied with particular attention to lead performance, failure and/or complications. Boston Scientific’s most recent successful brady lead clinical trial is the INGEVITY Active Fixation and Passive Fixation Pace/Sense Lead Clinical Study for which Nielsen et al.24 concluded the clinical performance of the INGEVITY lead to have demonstrated a high lead-related complication-free rate over 12 months of follow-up and excellent electrical characteristics.
Николай
Russian Federation
Russian translation:стимулирующий/воспринимающий электрод
Explanation:
Функция RVAT предназначена для работы с широким диапазоном стимулирующих
электродов (например, с высоким импедансом, низким импедансом, с фиксацией усиками
или положительной фиксацией). Кроме того, функция RVAT не зависит от полярности Pace
(Стимулирующих) и Sense (Воспринимающих) электродов; для конфигураций стимуляции
и восприятия желудочкового электрода можно запрограммировать монополярные или
биполярные значения.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-01-05 08:34:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http://...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-01-05 08:40:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Таблица 1–2. Значения параметров STAT PACE
Lead Configuration (Pace/Sense) (Конфигурация
электрода (стимуляция/восприятие))
Selected response from:

interprivate
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Темп / смысл свинца
Mohammad Rostami
4стимулирующий/воспринимающий электрод
interprivate


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pace/sense lead
Темп / смысл свинца


Explanation:
The implantation of an additional pace-sense (P/S) lead is a standard treatment option in the management of an isolated pace-sense problem in a defibrillation (HV-P/S) lead. However, the safety of this management strategy is unclear. We performed a retrospective single-centre study to assess this. We studied all patients with an isolated P/S problem in an HV-P/S lead, treated with an additional P/S lead, in our institution. The need for further invasive intervention for a lead-related complication, or death during follow-up, was assessed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2020-01-05 07:20:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You`re right
Its a general definition intended to be a good equivalent in clinical issues.

Mohammad Rostami
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
Notes to answerer
Asker: О каком свинце вы говорите? Речь вообще-то идет об электродах для кардиостимуляции!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anton Konashenok: If your potential clients see THIS, they are likely to blacklist you as professionally unfit.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks. Your comment is greatly appreciated.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pace/sense lead
стимулирующий/воспринимающий электрод


Explanation:
Функция RVAT предназначена для работы с широким диапазоном стимулирующих
электродов (например, с высоким импедансом, низким импедансом, с фиксацией усиками
или положительной фиксацией). Кроме того, функция RVAT не зависит от полярности Pace
(Стимулирующих) и Sense (Воспринимающих) электродов; для конфигураций стимуляции
и восприятия желудочкового электрода можно запрограммировать монополярные или
биполярные значения.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-01-05 08:34:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http://...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-01-05 08:40:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Таблица 1–2. Значения параметров STAT PACE
Lead Configuration (Pace/Sense) (Конфигурация
электрода (стимуляция/восприятие))


interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search