Move Upper

Russian translation: сдвинуть верх

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Move Upper
Russian translation:сдвинуть верх
Entered by: Natalia Potashnik

15:07 Jun 18, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: Move Upper
Close all spaces
Leave spaces equally around upper laterals
Leave spaces distal to upper laterals
Leave spaces distal to upper canines
Anterior-Posterior (A-P) Relationship
Improve canine relationship only
Improve canine & molar relationship
Virtual simulation for Class II/III elastics or Orthognathic Surgery
Aligner cutouts
Midline
Correct (IPR may be required)
Match upper to lower
Match lower to upper
Move specific amounts
Move Upper
Right
Left
Move Lower
Overjet
Improve (IPR may be required)
Anterior Extrusion / Intrusion
Anastasia Serdyukova
Russian Federation
сдвинуть верх
Explanation:
Сдвинуть верхние зубы
Правые
Левые
Сдвинуть нижние зубы
Selected response from:

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1сдвинуть верх
Natalia Potashnik
3двигайтесь по верхней [челюсти]
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
move upper
двигайтесь по верхней [челюсти]


Explanation:

Ретейнер должен быть и на верхней челюсти, и на нижней http://www.dr-asatryan.com.ua/patients4.html

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
move upper
сдвинуть верх


Explanation:
Сдвинуть верхние зубы
Правые
Левые
Сдвинуть нижние зубы

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
1 day 13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search