neuraminidase

Russian translation: нейраминидаза

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:neuraminidase
Russian translation:нейраминидаза
Entered by: Alexander Delaver

10:31 Apr 14, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / microbiology
English term or phrase: neuraminidase
это белок вируса гриппа
Alexander Delaver
Russian Federation
нейраминидаза
Explanation:
белкии обычно транслитерируются
Selected response from:

Yuliya Panas
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Нейраминидаза
Doroteja
5 +2нейраминидаза
Yuliya Panas


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
нейраминидаза


Explanation:
белкии обычно транслитерируются


    Reference: http://multitran.ru
Yuliya Panas
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martinique
1 hr

agree  Ann Nosova
19 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Нейраминидаза


Explanation:
Нейраминидаза - поверхностный белок вируса гриппа, отвечающий, во-первых, за способность вирусной частицы проникать в клетку, и, во-вторых, за способность вирусных частиц выходить из клетки после размножения.



    Reference: http://www.gripp.ru/help.asp?id=910
Doroteja
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LatvianLatvian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martinique
1 hr

agree  Kirill Semenov: классная ссылка!
3 hrs

agree  Ann Nosova
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search