CDC

Russian translation: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CDC
Russian translation:Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Entered by: Alexander Delaver

10:34 Apr 14, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / abbr
English term or phrase: CDC
Это сокращение, судя по контексту, название организации, связанной со здравоохранением
Alexander Delaver
Russian Federation
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Explanation:
Центры по профилактике и контролю заболеваний
Selected response from:

Joseph Kovalov
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Joseph Kovalov
5Центры по контролю и предупреждению заболеваний
IrinaP
3Center of Disease Control and Prevention
Kirill Semenov
3Центр по контролю за заболеваниями и профилактике (США)
2rush


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cdc
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention


Explanation:
Центры по профилактике и контролю заболеваний

Joseph Kovalov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
4 mins
  -> thanks!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cdc
Center of Disease Control and Prevention


Explanation:
Centers for Disease Control CDC | g-sort
мед. Центры контроля и профилактики заболеваний

Center for Disease Control | в начало
общ. Центр по контролю за заболеваниями (США); Государственный центр санитарно-эпидемического надзора США (Irina Knizhnik)
иммун. Центр по контролю заболеваемости; Центр по контролю заболеваемости (в СЖА)
Макаров Центр по контролю заболеваемости (в США)
хим.оруж. Центр по контролю за заболеваниями (CDC)

centers for disease control | в начало
хим.оруж. санитарно-эпидемиологические центры (СЭЦ)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-14 10:38:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"санэпидемстанция\", короче :)

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 155

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cdc
Центр по контролю за заболеваниями и профилактике (США)


Explanation:
Official US government health recommendations for traveling. Provided by the US Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC).
www.cdc.gov/travel/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-14 10:38:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"... А если учесть, что в феврале этого года американский Центр по контролю за заболеваниями и профилактике, радостно объявил, что впервые за несколько ...\"
letopis.kulichki.net/2002/06-2002/nom780.htm

\"... \"Центр по контролю за заболеваниями и профилактике\" рекомендовал воздерживаться от использования спермицидов, содержащих Ноноксинол-9. ...\"
aids.ru/faq/2002/07/19s.htm - 16k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

\"... года американский Центр по контролю за заболеваниями и профилактике, радостно объявил ... \"
subscribe.ru/archive/lit.letopisec/200206/10091133.html


\"... Центр по контролю за заболеваниями и профилактике США разработал лабораторное ... \"
www.helmi.ru/aw/articles/a10.htm


2rush
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cdc
Центры по контролю и предупреждению заболеваний


Explanation:
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention - Центры по контролю и предупреждению заболеваний

IrinaP
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search