Public Board Order

Russian translation: Распоряжение Наблюдательного Совета

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Public Board Order
Russian translation:Распоряжение Наблюдательного Совета
Entered by: Dmitry Golovin

10:38 Apr 14, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Public Board Order
Большая просьба пояснить смысл термина Public Board Order. Судя по всему относится к медицинской документации, архивам. Шибко надо!
Alexander Gumenyuk
Russian Federation
документ, полученный врачом от какой-либо надзорной инстанции
Explanation:
My doctor has a public board order. Does this mean the Georgia Medical Board considers my doctor a "bad" doctor?

Public board orders means that there is a public document concerning the licensee. This could be a consent order signed by the licensee, a notice that the Board intended to hold a hearing, the decision of an administrative law judge, a Board or court document, or another Board’s order including administrative orders. The existence of a Board order does not necessarily mean the licensee was sanctioned by the Medical Board or that the licensee, if sanctioned, is currently under any type of disciplinary action.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 44 mins (2005-04-14 22:22:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

medicalboard.georgia.gov/00/article/ 0,2086,26729866_27509335_27651729,00.html - 12k - 13 АПР 2005 -
Хотя чаще всего - это именно не просто документ, а санкция, отзыв или приостановление действия лицензии врача и т.п.
Selected response from:

Dmitry Golovin
Grading comment
Благодарю за подробный и обстоятельный ответ. Честно говоря, Вы подтвердили мою собственную версию. Удачи!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5постановление общественного совета
Yuliya Panas
3 +1документ, полученный врачом от какой-либо надзорной инстанции
Dmitry Golovin
4приказ, указ общественного совета
Darya Kozak


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
public board order
постановление общественного совета


Explanation:
Отношение молжет иметь практически к чему угодно.


    Reference: http://multiran.ru
Yuliya Panas
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public board order
приказ, указ общественного совета


Explanation:
это может быть медицинский общественный совет, например


    Reference: http://www.pressa.spb.ru/newspapers/nevrem/arts/nevrem-1545-...
    Reference: http://www.diapazon.kz/archive/2004/44/soc.shtml
Darya Kozak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public board order
документ, полученный врачом от какой-либо надзорной инстанции


Explanation:
My doctor has a public board order. Does this mean the Georgia Medical Board considers my doctor a "bad" doctor?

Public board orders means that there is a public document concerning the licensee. This could be a consent order signed by the licensee, a notice that the Board intended to hold a hearing, the decision of an administrative law judge, a Board or court document, or another Board’s order including administrative orders. The existence of a Board order does not necessarily mean the licensee was sanctioned by the Medical Board or that the licensee, if sanctioned, is currently under any type of disciplinary action.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 44 mins (2005-04-14 22:22:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

medicalboard.georgia.gov/00/article/ 0,2086,26729866_27509335_27651729,00.html - 12k - 13 АПР 2005 -
Хотя чаще всего - это именно не просто документ, а санкция, отзыв или приостановление действия лицензии врача и т.п.

Dmitry Golovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Благодарю за подробный и обстоятельный ответ. Честно говоря, Вы подтвердили мою собственную версию. Удачи!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search