shell

Russian translation: Шелл

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shell
Russian translation:Шелл
Entered by: Alexander Delaver

10:39 Apr 14, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: shell
Shell will be vulnerable from the combination of direct health impacts on staff and customers...

Ниче не пойму...Надеюсь на маленькую помощь друзей. Спасибо
Alexander Delaver
Russian Federation
Шелл
Explanation:
а может с большой буквы это компания Shell??
Selected response from:

Aluf
Grading comment
Скорее всего так оно и есть.
Большое спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5shall - misprint
Yuliya Panas
2 +1Шелл
Aluf
2 +1оболочка?
_TILLI


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shall - misprint


Explanation:
shall здесь переводится как модальный глагол
Опечатки случаются везде

Yuliya Panas
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elena Ivanjushina: shall will be????
13 mins

neutral  Aluf: only if "Shall the will be..." sounds weird to me.
16 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
оболочка?


Explanation:
??

_TILLI
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Taguiltsev: Оболочка станет уязвимой из-за сочетания прямого нанесения вреда здоровью обслуживающего персонала и ...
13 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Шелл


Explanation:
а может с большой буквы это компания Shell??

Aluf
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Скорее всего так оно и есть.
Большое спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
59 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search