CDR-grafting

Russian translation: трансплантация антигенсвязывающей области (CDR)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CDR-grafting
Russian translation:трансплантация антигенсвязывающей области (CDR)
Entered by: Natalie

14:45 Apr 14, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: CDR-grafting
Неужели "пересадка CDR"?
Ol_Besh
СDR-привитие
Explanation:
...Мышиные, химерные и переформированные человеческие (CDR-привитые) антитела анализировались и сравнивались по связыванию с антигенами. Показано, что все три вида антител имели сопоставимое сродство к антигену...
http://www.viniti.ru/english/621/99/31/vdata001.htm
Selected response from:

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3похоже на то :)
Vladimir Vaguine
3СDR-привитие
Prima Vista
2пересадка с (генетической)трансформацией гипервариабельного участко
mk_lab


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cdr-grafting
похоже на то :)


Explanation:
пересадка, перенос гипервариабельного участка (CDR) мышиного моноклонального антитела на вариабельный участок человеческого антитела

Vladimir Vaguine
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 204

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cdr-grafting
пересадка с (генетической)трансформацией гипервариабельного участко


Explanation:
CDR = complementarity determining region = гипервароиабельный участок (hv-участок)

Antibody humanisation, also known as CDR-grafting (CDR is a synonym for complementarity determining region) was first invented at the Medical Research Council (MRC) Laboratory of Molecular Biology in the UK by Dr. Greg Winter and patented by the MRC in the late 1980's. This humanisation technology was originally developed to address the problem of the HAMA (Human Anti-Mouse Antibody) response, which had effectively prevented the therapeutic use of mouse monoclonal antibodies up to this time.

CDR-grafting involves the genetic transfer of mouse CDRs (which are responsible for antigen binding) into human frameworks of a variable region. A variable region is one domain of a immunoglobulin chain, a whole antibody itself comprising of one light and one heavy immunoglobulin chain. An important aid to the process of humanisation is molecular modelling, which allows the 3 dimensional structure of the antibody to be carefully analysed and key mouse framework residues important for antibody function to be identified for preservation in the humanised antibody.
http://www.greenovation.com/news_antibody.htm

ИММУНОГЛОБУЛИНЫ-ГЛИКОПРОТЕИНЫ
... Гипервариабельная зона вариабельного участка и является антигенсвязывающей (Fab) .
Молекула иммуноглобулина насчитывает, таким образом, ...
orgchem.city.tomsk.net/protein/ig/ig.htm

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 144

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cdr-grafting
СDR-привитие


Explanation:
...Мышиные, химерные и переформированные человеческие (CDR-привитые) антитела анализировались и сравнивались по связыванию с антигенами. Показано, что все три вида антител имели сопоставимое сродство к антигену...
http://www.viniti.ru/english/621/99/31/vdata001.htm

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search