SARS

Russian translation: атипичная пневмония

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SARS
Russian translation:атипичная пневмония
Entered by: Alexander Delaver

07:16 Apr 15, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical
English term or phrase: SARS
What does it mean?
Alexander Delaver
Russian Federation
атипичная пневмония
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-15 07:19:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-15 07:22:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

тяжелый острый респираторный синдром - можно и так, но \"атипичная пневмония\" - более понятно
Selected response from:

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6атипичная пневмония
Prima Vista
5 +2Атипичная пневмония
Vladimir Chumak
3 +1атипичная пневмония
danya


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sars
атипичная пневмония


Explanation:
.

danya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Galina Blankenship
39 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sars
Атипичная пневмония


Explanation:
Атипичная пневмония
CDC - Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome (SARS)Information on the international outbreak of the illness known as severe acute respiratory syndrome (SARS). Provided by the US Centers for Disease Control ...
www.cdc.gov/ncidod/sars/

. Холдинг .: Для врачей .: Атипичная пневмония (SARS). Этиология, патогенез, ...
Современные подходы к диагностике атипичных пневмоний
... 48 часов каких- либо симптомов атипичной пневмонии, - имели ли они контакт с больным, подозрительным на атипичную пневмонию, - была ли у них лихорадка ...
medafarm.ru/doctor/terapia/atip_pneumonia02_p1.shtml


Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga-Translator
39 mins

agree  Galina Blankenship
39 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sars
атипичная пневмония


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-15 07:19:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-15 07:22:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

тяжелый острый респираторный синдром - можно и так, но \"атипичная пневмония\" - более понятно

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Levan Namoradze
17 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  _TILLI: exactly! :)
23 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Galina Blankenship
40 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Larissa Dinsley
41 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
42 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
1 hr

neutral  Drunya: Атипичных пневмоний (в том числе вирусных) куча, а SARS один...
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search