International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

tag

Russian translation: таг

11:02 Apr 18, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: tag
The present invention also encompasses antibodies or antigen-binding fragments thereof that preferentially bind to cell-associated CA 125/O772P fused to marker sequences, such as a peptide to facilitate purification. For example, a marker amino acid sequence can be a hexa-histidine peptide, such as the ***tag*** provided in a pQE vector (QIAGEN, Inc., 9259 Eton Avenue, Chatsworth, CA, 91311), among others, many of which are commercially available. As described in Gentz et al., Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA. 86(3):821-824 (1989), for instance, histidine, e.g., hexa-histidine, provides for convenient purification of the fusion protein. Other ***peptide tags*** useful for purification include, but are not limited to, the ***hemagglutinin "HA" tag***, which corresponds to an epitope derived from the influenza hemagglutinin protein (Wilson et al., Cell. 37(3):767-778 (1984)) and the ***"flag" tag*** (Brizzard et al., Biotechniques. 16(4):730-735 (1994)). Preferably, such ***tags or marker sequences*** are cleaved from the fusion polypeptide prior to use, e.g., use as part of a therapeutic method.

Метка, что ли?
Ol_Besh
Russian translation:таг
Explanation:
Лучше все же оставить "таг". И вот почему. Маркер - это метка; по ней можно различными способами "распознать" пептид. А таги служат не только для распознавания, но и для различных иных целей, например, для очистки, в т.ч. и упомянутый в тексте His-tag. Например, белок, с которым я в настоящее время работаю, экспрессируется в бактериях и содержит как раз этот самый His-tag. Бактерии подвергаются лизису, а затем гомогенат накладывается на никель-содержащую колонку, на которой "наш" белок связывается именно благодаря His-tag.

Так что там, где в тексте ***tags or marker sequences*** - это таги или маркерные последовательности (т.е. РАЗНЫЕ вещи)
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
ОГРОМНОЕ СПАСИБО!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4таг
Natalie
3 +1маркер, маркерная последовательность
Martinique


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
маркер, маркерная последовательность


Explanation:
Нет, метка ассоциируется с радиоактивностью. Лучше, наверное, маркер. Но я с этим раньше не сталкивалась, поэтому confidence невысока :)

Таким образом, экспрессированные маркерные последовательности (Expressed Sequence Tags (EST)) и единичные нуклеотидные полиморфизмы (Single Nucleotide ...
www.chernogolovka.org/comparereport_ru.doc

Martinique
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olganet
22 hrs
  -> Спасибо :)

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
таг


Explanation:
Лучше все же оставить "таг". И вот почему. Маркер - это метка; по ней можно различными способами "распознать" пептид. А таги служат не только для распознавания, но и для различных иных целей, например, для очистки, в т.ч. и упомянутый в тексте His-tag. Например, белок, с которым я в настоящее время работаю, экспрессируется в бактериях и содержит как раз этот самый His-tag. Бактерии подвергаются лизису, а затем гомогенат накладывается на никель-содержащую колонку, на которой "наш" белок связывается именно благодаря His-tag.

Так что там, где в тексте ***tags or marker sequences*** - это таги или маркерные последовательности (т.е. РАЗНЫЕ вещи)

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4855
Grading comment
ОГРОМНОЕ СПАСИБО!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search