peptide tags

Russian translation: пептидные таги

11:03 Apr 18, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: peptide tags
The present invention also encompasses antibodies or antigen-binding fragments thereof that preferentially bind to cell-associated CA 125/O772P fused to marker sequences, such as a peptide to facilitate purification. For example, a marker amino acid sequence can be a hexa-histidine peptide, such as the tag provided in a pQE vector (QIAGEN, Inc., 9259 Eton Avenue, Chatsworth, CA, 91311), among others, many of which are commercially available. As described in Gentz et al., Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA. 86(3):821-824 (1989), for instance, histidine, e.g., hexa-histidine, provides for convenient purification of the fusion protein. Other ***peptide tags*** useful for purification include, but are not limited to, the ***hemagglutinin "HA" tag***, which corresponds to an epitope derived from the influenza hemagglutinin protein (Wilson et al., Cell. 37(3):767-778 (1984)) and the ***"flag" tag*** (Brizzard et al., Biotechniques. 16(4):730-735 (1994)). Preferably, such ***tags or marker sequences*** are cleaved from the fusion polypeptide prior to use, e.g., use as part of a therapeutic method.

пептидные метки?
Ol_Besh
Russian translation:пептидные таги
Explanation:
См. вопрос про tags
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
СПАСИБО!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4пептидные таги
Natalie
3см. ниже
Martinique


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
Может, маркерные пептиды? Или маркерные [аминокислотные] последовательности?

Судя по интернету, не вы один с этой проблемой мучаетесь :) Отдельный народ вообще предпочитает не переводить:

То, что присоединение tag-пептида зависело от присутствия ssrA гена [53,54], свидетельствовало, что часть последовательности тмРНК действительно ...
... аминокислоты в tag-пептиде, что свидетельствовало об отсутствии трансляции in vitro ОРС тмРНК, включающей кодирующую tag-пептид последовательность.
ribosome.genebee.msu.su/library/dissertation_full_zvereva.pdf

Martinique
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 531

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
пептидные таги


Explanation:
См. вопрос про tags

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4855
Grading comment
СПАСИБО!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search