supplemented media

Russian translation: обогащенная [питательная] среда

13:15 Apr 21, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: supplemented media
Media (RPMI supplemented with 10% fetal bovine serum) from cultured OVCAR-3 cells was removed and replaced with fresh supplemented media. Aliquots of conditioned media were removed at 1 h, 6 h, 24 h, 48 h, und 72 h. Supplemented media was used as the time 0 point.
Ol_Besh
Russian translation:обогащенная [питательная] среда
Explanation:
Насколько я знаю, supplemented media -- это питательная среда со специальными добавками, в вашем случае с 10% fetal bovine serum.
Обычно пишут "среда, обогащенная сывороткой...", но можно и просто "обогащенная среда".

... человека (5*106/мл) суспендировали в обогащенной культуральной среде RPMI-1640 ("Gib-co", США), содержавшей 10% ...
nature.web.ru/db/msg.html?mid=1178241&s=
Selected response from:

Martinique
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3обогащенная [питательная] среда
Martinique
1пополненная(дополненная) среда
mk_lab


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
пополненная(дополненная) среда


Explanation:
.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 144

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
обогащенная [питательная] среда


Explanation:
Насколько я знаю, supplemented media -- это питательная среда со специальными добавками, в вашем случае с 10% fetal bovine serum.
Обычно пишут "среда, обогащенная сывороткой...", но можно и просто "обогащенная среда".

... человека (5*106/мл) суспендировали в обогащенной культуральной среде RPMI-1640 ("Gib-co", США), содержавшей 10% ...
nature.web.ru/db/msg.html?mid=1178241&s=

Martinique
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 531
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Vaguine: господи, за что ж его так!? Я про человека, которого "суспендировали в обогащенной культуральной среде"... :)
10 mins
  -> Ха, и впрямь смешно получилось. Вот что значит слепо копировать примеры из интернета :)))

agree  Doroteja
11 mins
  -> Спасибо :)

agree  Natalie: бедный человек 8-)))
1 day 4 hrs
  -> :(((




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search