fresh supplemented madia

Russian translation: fresh = свежая

13:16 Apr 21, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: fresh supplemented madia
Media (RPMI supplemented with 10% fetal bovine serum) from cultured OVCAR-3 cells was removed and replaced with fresh supplemented media. Aliquots of conditioned media were removed at 1 h, 6 h, 24 h, 48 h, und 72 h. Supplemented media was used as the time 0 point.
Ol_Besh
Russian translation:fresh = свежая
Explanation:
Старую питательную среду, в которой клетки уже пробыли какое-то время, просто поменяли на свежую.
В вашем случае эта свежая среда -- та самая обогащенная сывороткой среда, о которой шла речь в вопросе о "supplemented media".

Хемостат - аппарат, используемый для выращивания бактерий; в нем автоматически регулируется удаление части к-ры и поступление свежей питательной среды ...
... недостатка применяют аппараты (турбидистаты), в к-рых поступление свежей питательной среды автоматически регулируется фотонефелометрическим способом
www.diarea.ru/modules.php?name=News&file=print&sid=5320
Selected response from:

Martinique
Grading comment
Спасибо огромное всем-всем-всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fresh = свежая
Martinique
4 +1свежепополненная(свежедополненная) среда
mk_lab


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
свежепополненная(свежедополненная) среда


Explanation:
.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doroteja
56 mins

neutral  Natalie: не-а :-)
1 day 4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fresh = свежая


Explanation:
Старую питательную среду, в которой клетки уже пробыли какое-то время, просто поменяли на свежую.
В вашем случае эта свежая среда -- та самая обогащенная сывороткой среда, о которой шла речь в вопросе о "supplemented media".

Хемостат - аппарат, используемый для выращивания бактерий; в нем автоматически регулируется удаление части к-ры и поступление свежей питательной среды ...
... недостатка применяют аппараты (турбидистаты), в к-рых поступление свежей питательной среды автоматически регулируется фотонефелометрическим способом
www.diarea.ru/modules.php?name=News&file=print&sid=5320

Martinique
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 531
Grading comment
Спасибо огромное всем-всем-всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Vaguine
9 mins
  -> Спасибо, Володь :)

agree  Natalie: просто свежая порция, тыкскыть
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Спасибо :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search