2PI

Russian translation: два "пи"

13:01 Apr 27, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: 2PI
Measurement Label-Description: U.Blad: Post-void Volume-2PI LxDxW Volume
Doroteja
Latvia
Russian translation:два "пи"
Explanation:
Простите за резкость ;) Это математическая константа, которая "пи" (обычно греческой буквой)

2 умножить на "пи" умножить на длину (length), глубину ( depth) и ширину (width).

x -- это знаки умножения. У Вас просто объем подсчитывается по формуле. ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-27 13:31:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Объем мочевого пузыря, я подозреваю. Поскольку он \"почти сферический\", такая вот формула.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-04-27 13:32:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Post-Void Volume -- вероятно, \"после опорожнения\". Что логично. Когда еще считать, когда его раздуло от пива, что ли? ;)))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 6 mins (2005-04-28 12:08:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Я, конечно, не медик, но мне казалось, что мочевой пузырь не может иметь форму параллелепипеда. Если просто умножить длину на высоту и глубину -- это объем параллелепипеда получится, это я точно понимаю! :)
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Spasibo vsem, vi ochenj pomoglji!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2два "пи"
Kirill Semenov
3 -12 perpendicular images
Ann Nosova


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
2pi
два "пи"


Explanation:
Простите за резкость ;) Это математическая константа, которая "пи" (обычно греческой буквой)

2 умножить на "пи" умножить на длину (length), глубину ( depth) и ширину (width).

x -- это знаки умножения. У Вас просто объем подсчитывается по формуле. ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-27 13:31:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Объем мочевого пузыря, я подозреваю. Поскольку он \"почти сферический\", такая вот формула.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-04-27 13:32:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Post-Void Volume -- вероятно, \"после опорожнения\". Что логично. Когда еще считать, когда его раздуло от пива, что ли? ;)))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 6 mins (2005-04-28 12:08:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Я, конечно, не медик, но мне казалось, что мочевой пузырь не может иметь форму параллелепипеда. Если просто умножить длину на высоту и глубину -- это объем параллелепипеда получится, это я точно понимаю! :)

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Spasibo vsem, vi ochenj pomoglji!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off: Ой, а шо же это за формула такая?
1 hr
  -> сие загадка. Подозреваю, что объем усеченного эллипсоида, но я, честно сказать, не проверял

agree  Natalie: конечно же "пи"!
1 day 16 mins
  -> ну слава тебе Боженька, а я уж подумал, что рехнулся :)))

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
2pi
2 perpendicular images


Explanation:
Rech idet ob izmerenii ostatochnogo objema mochi v mochevom pusire (Post-void Volume),t.e.objema mochi,kotorij ostaetsja posle oporoznenija pusirja.
Izvinite, net russkogo alfavita, poetomu starajus kratko.
Vot pojasnenie:

http://www.emedicine.com/Med/topic2781.htm
Postvoid residual volume determinations
„X The ability of US to visualize fluid collections clearly without the need for contrast makes it a potentially useful means of determining bladder volumes in a noninvasive way. Studies have been performed using transabdominal scanning to determine PVR volumes. Scanning is performed in the 2 perpendicular planes, transverse and sagittal. The following 3 diameters are obtained: height, width, and depth. The 3 diameters are multiplied by a correction coefficient of 0.7, which accounts for the nonspherical shape of the bladder when it is less than completely full. This formula probably is the simplest US formula for PVR volume determination.
Chotja ja ne na 100% uverena v pojasnenii 2PI, no polagaju, chto eto ne formula, na kotoruju ssilaetsja Kirill.
1/Net upominanij v statjach po urologii o podobnoj formule s 2PI;
2/V matematike v dannoj formule zadejstvovani drugie pokasateli(ne te, kotorie v voprose):
http://library.thinkquest.org/3616/Calc/S3/TSM.html
As a result the volume of the shell is (Volume of cylinder) - (Volume of hole).
= pi(p + (w/2))2h - pi(p - (w/2))2h
= 2piphw
= 2pi(Average Radius)(Height)(Thickness).
http://www.lerc.nasa.gov/WWW/K-12/airplane/volume.html
For a cone, the distance from the tip to the base is called the height. The base is a circle of diameter d. The volume V of a cone is equal to pi (3.14159) times the diameter d squared times the height h divided by twelve;
V = pi * d^2 * h / 12
An elliptical cone is similar to the parabolic cone except the nose is blunted and not sharp. If the nose cone were cut in half, perpendicular to the base, the resulting cross-section would be half of an ellipse. The equation for the volume is pi times the diameter d squared times the height h divided by six;
V = pi * d^2 * h / 6
Esli vremja terpit, to ja posmotrju zavtra-poslezavtra(pri nalichii dostupa k rossijskim rabotam).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs 59 mins (2005-04-29 07:01:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Наталье:
Можно было бы не возвращаться к данному вопросу, но я полагаю, что следует ответить на обвинение в свой адрес \"вы ввели аскера в заблуждение\".
1. Нужно дифференцировать разные виды обследований. Я подчеркнула
(пользуясь в силу обстоятельств латинским шрифтом), что речь идет не об измерении ОБЪЕМА мочевого пузыря, как считает Кирилл и, очевидно, Вы разделяете его точку зрения. Вопрос задан об определении Post-void Volume или postresidual volume, что означает ОСТАТОЧНЫЙ ОБЪЕМ МОЧИ. Это РАЗНЫЕ вещи (объем пузыря и объем/количество оставшейся в нем мочи - после мочеиспускания). Поэтому сам подход в ответе Кирилла был неверным, ибо он исходил из неверного предположения об исчисляемых данных.
2. Введите ради любопытства предлагаемый Вами вариант в любую систему поиска и ни одной ссылки по заданному вопросу Вы не встретите(я пробовала). Даже при определении объемов эллипса и пр. встречаются разные варианты пи, но в таком сочетании - нет. Так кто же вводит аскера в заблуждение?
3. Формулы при определении PVR volume встречаются очень редко, потому что аппарат выдает сразу результат - во время обследования. Тем не менее я нашла еще работу, подтверждающую мою точку зрения. К сожалению, в русскоязычных источниках при довольно большом количестве упоминаний об измерении остаточного объема мочи методом УЗИ и важности данной методики, не приводят сам процесс определения. Думаю, по той же причине-результат получают в готовом виде.
Источник, в котором описан процесс вычисления во всех подробностях
(статья большая, с рисунками, можно ознакомиться при желании):

http://www.nmanet.org/234-239jnma0204.pdf#search=\'postvoid%20volume\'
JOURNAL OF THE NATIONAL MEDICAL ASSOCIATION VOL. 96, NO. 2, FEBRUARY 2004
SONOGRAPHIC ASSESSMENT OF POSTVOID RESIDUAL URINE VOLUMES IN ATIENTS WITH BENIGN PROSTATIC HYPERPLASIA
Objective: To derive a formula that defines the postvoid residual (PVR) urine volume more accurately
in patients with prostatic gland enlargement.

Method: PVR urine was evaluated by ultrasonography. Each patient had two examinations, the first of which was with a full bladder and the second of which was immediately after voiding.
Two orthogonal diameters were measured on each bladder section (longitudinal and transverse) in the supine position.
Two orthogonal diameters were then measured on each of these bladder sections. On the maximal longitudinal image, the maximum longitudinal (L) and anteroposterior diameters (Dl) were taken. On the maximal transverse image, the maximum transverse diameter (T) and height (Dt) were obtained (Figure 1). These measurements were recorded for both examinations.
Over the years, residual urine has been measured by catheterization of the urethra, which is generally accepted as accurate.It, however, carries the risk of infection and trauma
to the urethra. In the past three decades, ultrasonography has been an alternative method of evaluating the urinary bladder volume. Its accuracy has, however, remained contentious. Although several studies
have been done using different types of scanners,clinical conditions, and subjects, controversies still exist over the accuracy of this method when compared with the traditional bladder catheterization.
Orgaz et al.17 attributed the inaccuracy of some of the previous reports to the assumption that the urinary bladder has a fixed geometric shape. For instance, the bladder was assumed ellipsoid by Simpson5. This assumption can only be true within a particular range of bladder volume, as the shape changes with the volume. Since the urinary bladder is not a rigid, hollow viscus and is surrounded by other pelvic structures that may limit its expansion in certain directions, we considered that an increase in size would lead to an increase in at least one out of the three dimensions. We therefore decided to use the average of the three dimensional measurements
({L+T+ Dl}/3). A review of the literature further showed that efforts at deriving a simple empirical formula not based on geometric shape resulted in wider range of errors.2,21 Our formula—[PVRCUBIC
=374.057+(-196.94+V1)+(32.5539+ V12)+(-1.1480+V13) where V1=average of the length (L), width(T), and depth (Dt) of the postvoid urinary bladder]—which does not describe any known measurement
or geometrical figure but seems highly accurate in the calculation of bladder volume, was obtained by cubic regression analysis. This yielded the most accurate PVR measurements by a portable general-purpose ultrasound machine to date when compared with previous studies.We attribute these results to a dynamic three-dimensional volumetry rather than a fixed geometric formula.
4. Мне бы хотелось видеть более четкую аргументацию при выражении несогласия. Предстательная железа-плотный орган определенной формы, с мочевым пузырем имеет мало общих признаков(разве только локализация в малом тазу). Поэтому \"аналогичный пример\" не может быть использован как довод в пользу точки зрения о происхождении данной аббревиатуры.


Ann Nosova
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: Сорри,но вы ввели аскера в заблуждение.Pi здесь это действительно греч.буква "пи",а вся формула - вычисоение объема.Аналогич.пример для объема простаты: prolate ellipse volume (centimeters) = (height x length x width) x Pi / 6 http://tinyurl.com/colg7
4 hrs
  -> you are welcome, see note, please




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search