... as when pneumococci take over from a common-cold virus

Russian translation: см. ниже

07:04 Apr 28, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: ... as when pneumococci take over from a common-cold virus
все предложение звучит так: Viruses can be the sole cause of pneumonia, oк they can pave the way for bacterial infection, as when pneumococci take over from a common-cold virus.
Первая часть предложения трудностей не вызывает.
Текст: описание этиологии пневмонии.
Помогите, коллеги!
Patsy_66
Russian translation:см. ниже
Explanation:
либо же могут проложить дорогу бактериальной инфекции, когда на смену вирусу обычной простуды приходят пневмококки.
Selected response from:

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Grading comment
спасибо, всегда приятно получить подтверждение своей версии перевода. Значит, я не ошибался.
Еще раз благодарю!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1например, когда обычный вирус простуды сменяется пневмококками
Kirill Semenov
3см. ниже
Larissa Dinsley


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
например, когда обычный вирус простуды сменяется пневмококками


Explanation:
...например, когда на смену обычному вирусу простуды приходят пневмококки.

Они как бы "принимают вахту" у простуды. ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-28 07:08:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или \"продолжают начатое дело\" :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-28 07:10:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

точнее, наверное, \"вирус обычной простуды\"

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulina Ivanova (X): вирус обыкновенной простуды
6 mins
  -> конечно, это я зарапортовался чуток :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
либо же могут проложить дорогу бактериальной инфекции, когда на смену вирусу обычной простуды приходят пневмококки.

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
спасибо, всегда приятно получить подтверждение своей версии перевода. Значит, я не ошибался.
Еще раз благодарю!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search