Progressive Multifocal Leukoencephalopathy (PML)

Russian translation: Прогрессирующая многоочаговая лейкоэнцефалопатия

09:33 Oct 26, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Progressive Multifocal Leukoencephalopathy (PML)
Progressive Multifocal Leukoencephalopathy (PML).
Use of TYSABRI has been associated with an increased risk of PML. PML has been observed in patients with concomitant exposure to immunomodulators (e.g. interferon beta) or who were immunocompromised due to treatment with immunosuppressant therapies (e.g. azathioprine)
Doroteja
Latvia
Russian translation:Прогрессирующая многоочаговая лейкоэнцефалопатия
Explanation:
ЛЕЙКОЭНЦЕФАЛОПАТИЯ ПРОГРЕССИРУЮЩАЯ МНОГООЧАГОВАЯ Прогрессирующая многоочаговая лейкоэнцефалопатия -редкое заболевание ЦНС, развивающееся при ...
А81.2 Прогрессирующая многоочаговая лейкоэнцефалопатия
www.diarea.ru/modules.php?name=News&file=print&sid=2747

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-10-26 09:41:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Иногда вместо "многоочаговая"пишут "мультифокальная", но тут-уж я не знаю что правильнее:

Воспалительные изменения при мультифокальной лейкоэнцефалопатии выражены слабо.
www.psychiatry.ru/library/lib/article.php4?booknumber=31&ar...
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Прогрессирующая многоочаговая лейкоэнцефалопатия
Andrey Belousov (X)
4 +1Прогрессирущая мультифокальная лейкоэнцефалопатия
Alya


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
progressive multifocal leukoencephalopathy (pml)
Прогрессирущая мультифокальная лейкоэнцефалопатия


Explanation:
Прогрессирущая мультифокальная лейкоэнцефалопатия

См.:
"Внутренние болезни по Тинсли Р. Харрисону", изд-во "Практика":

Lymphoma or progressive multifocal leukoencephalopathy (PML) in a patient with AIDS may present with acute focal cerebellar signs.
Острое очаговое поражение мозжечка встречается при лимфомах или прогрессирующей мультифокальной лейкоэнцефалопатии на фоне СПИДа.

и др. отрывки (не могу цитировать все подряд, к сожалению)


Alya
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Nosova
47 mins
  -> спасибо :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
progressive multifocal leukoencephalopathy (pml)
Прогрессирующая многоочаговая лейкоэнцефалопатия


Explanation:
ЛЕЙКОЭНЦЕФАЛОПАТИЯ ПРОГРЕССИРУЮЩАЯ МНОГООЧАГОВАЯ Прогрессирующая многоочаговая лейкоэнцефалопатия -редкое заболевание ЦНС, развивающееся при ...
А81.2 Прогрессирующая многоочаговая лейкоэнцефалопатия
www.diarea.ru/modules.php?name=News&file=print&sid=2747

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-10-26 09:41:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Иногда вместо "многоочаговая"пишут "мультифокальная", но тут-уж я не знаю что правильнее:

Воспалительные изменения при мультифокальной лейкоэнцефалопатии выражены слабо.
www.psychiatry.ru/library/lib/article.php4?booknumber=31&ar...

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Venyavkin
3 mins
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Natalie Lyssova
27 mins
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Ann Nosova
49 mins
  -> Thank you! :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search