Sentinel

Russian translation: Dozornoye issledovanie

19:04 Oct 27, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Sentinel
Sentinel (Study 1802) was a study in relapsing-remitting MS patients, who had experienced at least one clinical relapse during the prior year while being treated with intramuscular interferon beta 1a 30 мg once weekly (AVONEX), randomised to add TYSABRI or placebo therapy
Doroteja
Latvia
Russian translation:Dozornoye issledovanie
Explanation:
I met with such a term in health and medicine as sentinel surveillance and it was translated as "dozorniy epidnadzor", tak chto v etom sluchae, ya by skazala "dozornoye issledovanie"

Spasibo
Selected response from:

arksevost
United States
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Dozornoye issledovanie
arksevost
4 -1***
Ann Nosova
3Индикаторное (исследование 1802)
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sentinel
Dozornoye issledovanie


Explanation:
I met with such a term in health and medicine as sentinel surveillance and it was translated as "dozorniy epidnadzor", tak chto v etom sluchae, ya by skazala "dozornoye issledovanie"

Spasibo

arksevost
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Exactly. См.в качестве примера глоссарий по СПИД/ВИЧ (в др. областях значение то же): http://tinyurl.com/ex6fe
1 hr
  -> Thanks for your support

neutral  Ann Nosova: к сожалению, в данном случае речь о лечении, а не об эпидемиологии заболеваний
9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sentinel (Study 1802)
Индикаторное (исследование 1802)


Explanation:
я бы так написал.
Сноски = это не совсем то, но область употребления весьма схожа..

Висцеральный лейшманиоз как СПИД-индикаторное заболевание: первый в России случай ко-инфекции ВЛ/ВИЧ. Константинова Т.Н., Лысенко А.Я., Лавдовская М.В., ...
www.med2000.ru/n1/n134.htm

в 1999 году развился СПИД индикаторное заболевание - пневмоцистная пневмония, на основании чего был поставлен Диагноз СПИДа. ...
www.epid.ru/docs/infdoc15.html

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 28
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sentinel
***


Explanation:
***
Полагаю, что не нужно расшифровывать, это используется в виде аббревиатуры. Правда, не все буквы совпадают, но встречается неоднократно(см. ссылки). Причем в некоторых статьях даже в кавычках, что подтверждает версию о том, что это не "сторожевое/охранное" мероприятие( я тоже вначале пыталась перевести этот термин). Но по отношению к клиническим исследованиям он лишен смысла(контрольные?- имеют другое значение в русском языке).

SENTINEL ( безопасность и эффективность натализумаба? в сочетании с Авонексом (интерферон-бета 1а)
http://www.msaa.com/publications/Spring04/research_news.htm
Approximately 900 patients are participating in the AFFIRM (natalizumab safety and efficacy in relapsing-remitting MS) trial, a two-year randomized multi-center, placebo-controlled, double-blinded study.
The second trial, SENTINEL (safety and efficacy of natalizumab in combination with Avonex® [interferon beta-1a]), includes approximately 1200 patients with relapsing-remitting MS and is a two-year, randomized, multi-center, placebo-controlled, double-blinded study. The study is evaluating the effect of the combination of Antegren and Avonex compared to the treatment with Avonex alone in slowing the progression of disability and reducing the rate of clinical relapses.

http://www.nationalmssociety.org/Research-Tysabri.asp
The FDA evaluated data from the first year of two ongoing, two-year trials of Tysabri alone compared with placebo (“AFFIRM” study) or Tysabri added to ongoing Avonex (interferon beta-1a) treatment (“SENTINEL” study) in relapsing-remitting MS.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 11 mins (2005-10-28 06:16:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пожалуйста, смотрите дополнение к ответу по поводу второго подобного названия клинических исследований. Ясно же, что они взаимосвязаны и взаимообусловлены. Написано в вышеприведенной ссылке ..... in the AFFIRM...The second trial, SENTINEL .... Так они и шагают рядом во всех ссылках, посвященных ДАННОМУ вопросу, а именно лечению РАССЕЯННОГО СКЛЕРОЗА при помощи биопрепаратов: моноклональных антител и интерферона. Кстати, антитела к тому самому интегрину, о котором тоже был вопрос(альфа4). Это же один перевод, одна тема, ее надо рассматривать комплексно.


Ann Nosova
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: Sorry 2 disagree, но это не аббревиатура
1 hr
  -> спасибо, см., пожалуйста, дополнение в ответе по поводу AFFIRM




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search