is warranted

Russian translation: обоснованный

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:is warranted
Russian translation:обоснованный
Entered by: Natalya Zelikova

11:27 Jul 28, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: is warranted
Concern for possible antigenicity and sensitization with investigational product is warranted based upon the nonclinical results.
Что здесь значит "warranted"?
У меня сомнения по поводу:
- либо эти concerns были опровергнуты (похоже, что так, но... )
- либо всё-таки подтверждены
Natalya Zelikova
Poland
обоснованный
Explanation:
"is warranted" here means "is justified", "is well-founded"
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5обоснованный
David Knowles
4 +1Опасения оправданны
Stanislav Korobov
4 +1подтверждается
Ol_Besh
4Опасения небеспочвенны
Stanislav Korobov
1 +2опасения вызваны/основываются на/зиждятся на
2rush


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
опасения вызваны/основываются на/зиждятся на


Explanation:
опасения возникли в связи с ...

2rush
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nurzhan KZ: обоснованы
2 mins

agree  Ekaterina Guerbek
8 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
обоснованный


Explanation:
"is warranted" here means "is justified", "is well-founded"

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ekaterina Guerbek
8 mins

agree  Marina Aleyeva: да, обоснованы или оправданы
36 mins

agree  Mark Berelekhis: Most widely used, IMO.
2 hrs

agree  Ann Nosova
3 hrs

agree  Olga B
1 day 22 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
подтверждается


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 Min. (2007-07-28 11:45:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А таки "опасения подтверждаются результатами неклинических исследований" (или "основываются" на этих же результатах):

Группа по правилам клинических исследований
Вы можете ознакомиться с результатами деятельности рабочей группы. ...... Результаты всех существенных неклинических исследований фармакологических свойств, ...
www.webapteka.ru/expert_grup3/pub66/ - 318k - Кеш - Подібні сторінки
[ Подальші результати з www.webapteka.ru ]

[PDF] Page 1 Глава XIV Этико-правовое регулирование биомедицинских ...Формат файлів: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
исследований на людях, две другие - конкретные рекомендации для проведения клинических. и неклинических исследований. В качестве первого положения (или ...
www.auditorium.ru/books/928/gl14.pdf - Подібні сторінки

???

Ol_Besh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Venyavkin: Или подтверждаЮтся, если это опасения
8 mins
  -> Именно если речь идет об опасениях... Спасибо!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Опасения оправданны


Explanation:
*

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1753

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Aleyeva: оправданы / Если дальше дополнения не будет, тогда да. / http://dic.gramota.ru/search.php?word=&lop=x
14 mins
  -> Благодарю, Марина! Я как раз это и имел в виду.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Опасения небеспочвенны


Explanation:
/

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1753




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search