REM (rapid eye movement) sleep

Russian translation: фаза быстрого сна

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:REM (rapid eye movement) sleep
Russian translation:фаза быстрого сна
Entered by: Mark Berelekhis

18:34 Jul 28, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: REM (rapid eye movement) sleep
Although you may be suffering from insomnia, your baby is getting plenty of shut-eye. Research shows that unborn babies experience REM (rapid eye movement) sleep, in which dreams occur, from about six months.
Sonechko
Ukraine
фаза быстрого сна
Explanation:
Wikipedia reference:

http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Фаза_быстрого_сна
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6фаза быстрого сна
Mark Berelekhis
4 +2быстрый сон
Yuri Smirnov
4стадия сновидений
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rem (rapid eye movement) sleep
быстрый сон


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-07-28 18:38:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

СОНФазы сна. Медленный сон, в свою очередь, состоит из отдельных стадий. Они обозначаются как 1-я, 2-я, 3-я и 4-я стадии. Быстрый сон не делится на отдельные ...
www.krugosvet.ru/articles/35/1003554/1003554a1.htm - 23k - Кэшаваны - Падобныя старонкі

Не мешайте мозгу спать — Наука и технологии — Эксперт Online 2.0Во второй части быстрый сон может занимать и 30─40 минут. ... Если в фазе медленного сна мы сильно «тормознуты», то в фазе быстрого многие отделы мозга ...
www.expert.ru/science/2006/02/fiziologiya_sna/ - 63k - Кэшаваны - Падобныя старонкі

Фаза быстрого сна — ВикипедияОдним из признаков этой фазы являются быстрые движения глазных яблок. Фаза быстрого сна и её связь со сновидениями была открыта Натаниэлом Клейтманом и ...
ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Фаза_быстрого_сна - 23k - Кэшаваны - Падобныя старонкі


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-07-28 18:38:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rapid eye movement — быстрые движения глазных яблок


Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BestKatherine
15 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Elena Robert
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
rem (rapid eye movement) sleep
фаза быстрого сна


Explanation:
Wikipedia reference:

http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Фаза_быстрого_сна

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stanislav Korobov
12 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
35 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  tutta_karlson
1 hr
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Natalie
1 hr
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Andrey Rykov
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Irina Glozman
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rem (rapid eye movement) sleep
стадия сновидений


Explanation:
Сон :: Аюрведа в России :: Все об аюрведе || Ayurveda in Russia ...Этот сайт может нанести вред Вашему компьютеру.
REM-сон иначе называется стадией сновидений. В течение како­го-то времени мы видим сны. В этот период наблюдается "мелкое подрагивание век" (rapid eye ...
www.ayurvedaplus.ru/color/mat_891.htm


erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: Эрика, а про "Этот сайт может нанести вред Вашему компьютеру" - это вы специально? :-)
1 hr
  -> Да, чрезмерное увлечение аюрведой опасно для здоровья компьютеров.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search