upper gastrointestinal

Russian translation: верхние отделы желудочно-кишечного тракта

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upper gastrointestinal
Russian translation:верхние отделы желудочно-кишечного тракта
Entered by: Igor Boyko

08:18 Jul 30, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: upper gastrointestinal
To compare upper gastrointestinal symptoms associated with PN 400 plus low dose aspirin with celecoxib plus low dose aspirin as measured by scores on the Severity of Dyspepsia Assessment (SODA) instrument and the Overall Treatment Evaluation – Dyspepsia (OTE-DP)
Doroteja
Latvia
верхние отделы желудочно-кишечного тракта
Explanation:
Эндоскопия верхних отделов желудочно-кишечного
тракта (ЖКТ)
Upper Gastrointestinal (GI) Endoscopy

http://www.cpmc.org/learning/documents/gi-endoscopy-russ.pdf
Selected response from:

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6верхние отделы желудочно-кишечного тракта
Igor Boyko
4верхний пищеварительный тракт
Vitaliy Dzivoronyuk


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
верхний пищеварительный тракт


Explanation:


Vitaliy Dzivoronyuk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stanislav Korobov: Виталий, извините, но так, обычно, не говорят…
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
верхние отделы желудочно-кишечного тракта


Explanation:
Эндоскопия верхних отделов желудочно-кишечного
тракта (ЖКТ)
Upper Gastrointestinal (GI) Endoscopy

http://www.cpmc.org/learning/documents/gi-endoscopy-russ.pdf


Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SST
19 mins
  -> Спасибо, Таня!

agree  Ol_Besh
32 mins
  -> Спасибо, Ол!

agree  tutta_karlson
49 mins
  -> Спасибо, Тутта!

agree  Olga B
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ольга!

agree  Anna Makhorkina
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Анна!

agree  Stanislav Korobov
6 hrs
  -> Благодарю, Станислав!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search