Braxton Hicks

Russian translation: схватки Брекстона Гикса

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Braxton Hicks
Russian translation:схватки Брекстона Гикса
Entered by: Mark Berelekhis

22:23 Jul 30, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Braxton Hicks
It's common to experience practice contractions, called Braxton Hicks, throughout the second and third trimesters. Although they are completely harmless and usually only last about 30 seconds, it can be a shock to feel your uterus tightening and relaxing. Don't worry: it's simply your body's way of preparing for birth. If they occur more than four times an hour, let your midwife, GP or maternity unit know what's happening
Sonechko
Ukraine
схватки Брекстона Гикса
Explanation:
Braxton Hicks is the name of the doctor. This issue has been discussed here:

http://www.trworkshop.net/forum/viewtopic.php?p=47630&sid=b8...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-07-30 22:41:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google hits:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3схватки Брекстона Гикса
Mark Berelekhis
4 +2сокращения Braxton Hicks
Stanislav Korobov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
braxton hicks
схватки Брекстона Гикса


Explanation:
Braxton Hicks is the name of the doctor. This issue has been discussed here:

http://www.trworkshop.net/forum/viewtopic.php?p=47630&sid=b8...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-07-30 22:41:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google hits:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SST: Также часто встречается "Брекстона-Хикса". Также может быть "маточные сокращения" (если нужен другой вариант, чтобы избежать повторений - ведь еще нужно перевести 'practice contractions', что может быть "ложными схватками")
9 mins
  -> Спасибо, Таня. Можно и так. Я бы перевёл "подготовительные/ложные схватки, называемые схватками Брекстона Гикса..."

agree  DNATUSIA
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Olga Watkin
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
braxton hicks
сокращения Braxton Hicks


Explanation:
http://www.tashmi2.uzsci.net/e-library/data/metod/14.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2007-07-30 23:24:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я бы вообще не стал использовать кириллицу при написании фамилии этого врача (да, к тому же, англичанина). Во-первых, это делать просто не стОит (в принципе), а во-вторых, транслитерируя «Braxton Hicks», мы в очередной раз столкнёмся с какой-нибудь дилеммой типа «Ганс Христиан Андерсен или Ханс Кристиан Андерсен?».

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2007-07-30 23:30:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

тем более, что фамилия у него какая-то двойная (писать её кириллицей через дефис что ли?!)…

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1753

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mark Berelekhis: Станислав, привет. Дело в том, что это уже более или менее устоявщийся термин. Посмотри гугл, куча ссылок на схватки Брекстона Гикса, и почти ничего на схватки Braxton Hicks. А дефис или не дефис -- это уже не так принципиально.
2 hrs
  -> Привет, Mark! Термин-то – устоявшийся, но я-то ведь не об этом! Надо же когда-то переходить на представление имён в первозданном виде! Это же – уважение к человеку. Я, вот, по паспорту – «Олексійович», тогда как отца моего всю жизнь зовут «АЛЕКСЕЕМ»!

agree  Aivaras Zilvinskas: а я за сохранение оригинала в термине
10 hrs
  -> Благодарю за поддержку!

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: otlichnij otvet, nezachem izmenjaty familii
13 hrs
  -> Благодарю Вас, Erzsébet!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search