pan (as in pan keratin cocktail)

Russian translation: панкератин

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pan keratin cocktail
Russian translation:панкератин
Entered by: svetlana cosquéric

08:09 Nov 21, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / immunihistochemistry
English term or phrase: pan (as in pan keratin cocktail)
***Anti-Pan Keratin Primary Antibody*** may be used to aid in the identification of normal and abnormal epithelial cells and to determine the lineage of poorly differentiated malignant tumors.

Nineteen human cytokeratins are known which are divided into acidic and basic subfamilies. They occur in pairs in epithelial tissues, the composition of pairs varying with the epithelial cell type, stage of differentiation, cellular growth environment, and disease state. This ***pan keratin cocktail*** recognizes most of the acidic and all of the basic cytokeratins, making it a useful stain for nearly all epithelial tissues and their tumors.
Marina Mrouga
панкератин
Explanation:
pan keratin cocktail - панкератин


Панкератин - специфические моноклональные антитела использовали для подтверждения эпителиального происхождения исследуемых клеток.
www.phytomix-40.ru/AftoreferatL.pdf


Selected response from:

svetlana cosquéric
France
Grading comment
Спасибо, Светлана
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5смесь антител к кератинам
Pavel Nikonorkin
4панкератин
svetlana cosquéric


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
смесь антител к кератинам


Explanation:
Pathologists use antibodies - a protein fragment that will attach to certain tissues - to determine if a type of tissue is present. This helps them know the source of the tumor and in some cases can tell the oncologist how to treat the tumor. ***Pankeratin is a mixture of antibodies that detect multiple types of keratin in a single test, rather than using a test for a single keratin.***
Ссылка доступна только кэш Гугла.
http://answers.yahoo.com/question
/index?qid=20060804105633AAUkpia

Pavel Nikonorkin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1503

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
панкератин


Explanation:
pan keratin cocktail - панкератин


Панкератин - специфические моноклональные антитела использовали для подтверждения эпителиального происхождения исследуемых клеток.
www.phytomix-40.ru/AftoreferatL.pdf




svetlana cosquéric
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 217
Grading comment
Спасибо, Светлана




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search