CAM

Russian translation: Хориоамнионит

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CAM
Russian translation:Хориоамнионит

18:01 Nov 28, 2009
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2009-12-01 20:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: CAM
Among the children born to HIV-positive mothers, presence of HIV infection was assessed in 158 children, 15 in the CAM-positive group, and 143 in the CAM-negative group.
Anna Katikhina
United States
Хориоамнионит
Explanation:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2009-11-28 18:29:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

прошу прощения за низкую степень уверенности, но я вижу тольку одну более-менее серьёзную публикацию в поддержку этой версии:

J Acquir Immune Defic Syndr Hum Retrovirol. 1998 Jul 1;18(3):293-8.

Chorioamnionitis and pregnancy outcome in HIV-infected African women. Pregnancy and HIV Study Group.
Ladner J, Leroy V, Hoffman P, Nyiraziraje M, De Clercq A, Van de Perre P, Dabis F.

Medical Information Unit, Centre Hospitalier de Kigali, Rwanda. ladnerj@ci.refer.org

OBJECTIVE: To assess the role of chorioamnionitis (CAM) on pregnancy outcome in HIV-1-infected (HIV-positive) pregnant women, treated for sexually transmitted diseases (STDs), during the last trimester of pregnancy in Kigali, Rwanda. METHODS: At inclusion in a prospective cohort, from July 1992 to August 1993, 561 pregnant women between 24 and 28 weeks were systematically screened for HIV infection, STDs, anemia, malaria, and hepatitis B infection; a CD4 lymphocyte count was performed. Until delivery, each woman enrolled had a monthly clinical follow-up with STD treatment when needed. The pregnancy outcome was recorded. Diagnosis of CAM was based on histologic examination of the placenta. RESULTS: Among the 275 placentas of HIV-negative women and 286 placentas of HIV-positive women examined, CAM was diagnosed (CAM-positive) in 27 HIV-positive women (9.8%) and in 28 HIV-negative women (9.8%). No statistical association was found between CAM and the following variables, independent of the HIV serostatus: age, parity, hepatitis B, anemia, STDs, and immune deficiency. Among HIV-negative women, CAM was significantly associated with prematurity (relative risk [RR] = 3.0; 95% confidence interval [CI] = 1.5-6.3), stillbirth (RR = 4.2; 95% CI = 1.6-11.0) and premature rupture of membranes (RR = 2.9; 95% CI = 1.4-6.1). Among HIV-positive women, early neonatal mortality was the only adverse outcome associated with CAM (RR = 2.0; 95% CI = 1.6-11.0). CONCLUSIONS: In our study, the prevalence of CAM was low and no risk factor of CAM was identified, a probable consequence of the control factor of STDs. CAM was strongly associated with adverse pregnancy outcomes in HIV-infected women, reflecting a possible deleterious effect of HIV.
Selected response from:

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5Хориоамнионит
Stanislav Korobov
4Метод диагностики спутанности
Zoryana Dorak


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Метод диагностики спутанности


Explanation:
Метод диагностики спутанности (Confusion Assessment Method — CAM)
http://www.psyobsor.org/1998/18/5-1.php

Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Хориоамнионит


Explanation:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2009-11-28 18:29:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

прошу прощения за низкую степень уверенности, но я вижу тольку одну более-менее серьёзную публикацию в поддержку этой версии:

J Acquir Immune Defic Syndr Hum Retrovirol. 1998 Jul 1;18(3):293-8.

Chorioamnionitis and pregnancy outcome in HIV-infected African women. Pregnancy and HIV Study Group.
Ladner J, Leroy V, Hoffman P, Nyiraziraje M, De Clercq A, Van de Perre P, Dabis F.

Medical Information Unit, Centre Hospitalier de Kigali, Rwanda. ladnerj@ci.refer.org

OBJECTIVE: To assess the role of chorioamnionitis (CAM) on pregnancy outcome in HIV-1-infected (HIV-positive) pregnant women, treated for sexually transmitted diseases (STDs), during the last trimester of pregnancy in Kigali, Rwanda. METHODS: At inclusion in a prospective cohort, from July 1992 to August 1993, 561 pregnant women between 24 and 28 weeks were systematically screened for HIV infection, STDs, anemia, malaria, and hepatitis B infection; a CD4 lymphocyte count was performed. Until delivery, each woman enrolled had a monthly clinical follow-up with STD treatment when needed. The pregnancy outcome was recorded. Diagnosis of CAM was based on histologic examination of the placenta. RESULTS: Among the 275 placentas of HIV-negative women and 286 placentas of HIV-positive women examined, CAM was diagnosed (CAM-positive) in 27 HIV-positive women (9.8%) and in 28 HIV-negative women (9.8%). No statistical association was found between CAM and the following variables, independent of the HIV serostatus: age, parity, hepatitis B, anemia, STDs, and immune deficiency. Among HIV-negative women, CAM was significantly associated with prematurity (relative risk [RR] = 3.0; 95% confidence interval [CI] = 1.5-6.3), stillbirth (RR = 4.2; 95% CI = 1.6-11.0) and premature rupture of membranes (RR = 2.9; 95% CI = 1.4-6.1). Among HIV-positive women, early neonatal mortality was the only adverse outcome associated with CAM (RR = 2.0; 95% CI = 1.6-11.0). CONCLUSIONS: In our study, the prevalence of CAM was low and no risk factor of CAM was identified, a probable consequence of the control factor of STDs. CAM was strongly associated with adverse pregnancy outcomes in HIV-infected women, reflecting a possible deleterious effect of HIV.


Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1962
Grading comment
спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  boostrer: Нашел я статью, к-рую переводит Анна. Вы правы: http://www.tig.org.za/pdf-files/azt_nevirapine_small.pdf
34 mins
  -> Спасибо! А я как-то не смог её отыскать

agree  Alieksei Seniukovich
54 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Anna Fominykh
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  mk_lab
16 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Elena Vvedenskaya
2 days 16 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search