co-primary efficacy endpoints

Russian translation: составная главная конечная точка оценки эффективности

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:co-primary efficacy endpoints
Russian translation:составная главная конечная точка оценки эффективности
Entered by: Natalie

14:26 Jun 11, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: co-primary efficacy endpoints
больше интересует co-primary
The co primary efficacy endpoints will be analyzed using an ANCOVA model, with model terms for Baseline score, index joint (Hip or Knee) and treatment group (as a factor)...
Tatyana Chis
Germany
комбинированная/составная первичная конечная точка оценки эффективности
Explanation:
причем все ее составные части равноценны

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2010-06-11 14:45:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Например:

Первая первичная комбинированная конечная точка эффективности включала смерть от кардиоваскулярных причин, нефатальный инфаркт миокарда или нефатальный ...
www.rmj.ru/articles_5469.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2010-06-11 14:46:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Например:

Первая первичная комбинированная конечная точка эффективности включала смерть от кардиоваскулярных причин, нефатальный инфаркт миокарда или нефатальный ...
www.rmj.ru/articles_5469.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2010-06-11 14:46:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сорри, что-то сайт глючит сегодня

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-06-11 18:43:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я уже приводила объяснения раза три, но приведу еще раз.

Что касается слова endpoint, то, в зависимости от контекста оно может быть переведено как "конечный результат" (хотя это даже не результат, а исход). Однако НЕ в контексте, где речь идет о статобработке данных, полученных в клиническом исследовании, а и здесь, и в http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1752316 речь именно о статобработке (обратите внимание на "combined data set will be the basis for derivation, analyses..." здесь и на "assess the adequacy of the proposed sample size" в старом вопросе).

А вот определения:

Первичная конечная точка (primary end-point) — заранее отобранный в протоколе исследования вариант исхода (или комбинация вариантов, тогда это комбинированная первичная конечная точка), для которого планируется возможность статистически наиболее мощного (powerful) анализа. В качестве первичной конечной точки или ее компонентов предпочитают выбирать более «жесткие» варианты исходов — инсульты, инфаркты, смерть. Выигрыш по частоте первичной конечной точки для одного препарата по сравнению с другим (или с плацебо) — наиболее убедительное из возможных свидетельств его преимущества.

Вторичные (иногда и третичные) конечные точки (secondary/tertiary end-point) — также заранее отобранные варианты исхода, для которых протокол исследования предусматривает возможность адекватного статистического анализа. Их весомость не столь высока, как весомость первичной конечной точки. Выигрыш только по вторичным конечным точкам (без первичной) — достаточно хорошее свидетельство в пользу достоверности отличий между анализируемыми ветвями исследования, но обычно оговаривается, что для окончательного вывода требуется дополнительное изучение вопроса.
http://hypertension.mif-ua.com/archive/issue-4077/article-41...


============================================
А вот еще:

2. PRIMARY ENDPOINT SELECTION
For conrmatory clinical trials, endpoints are generally classied into primary and secondary. The selection of the primary endpoints is guided by the primary objective(s) of the clinical
trial. Both the determination of the power of the test (that is, sample size estimation) and the primary analysis plan(s) depend on the selected primary endpoint(s). Generally, secondary
endpoints are chosen to provide additional useful clinical information and not to assume any primary role.

2.1. One primary efficacy endpoint
Different therapeutic areas require different decision-making criteria for study design and endpoint selections. The ideal situation is one that permits characterization of the disease and
patients’ response by a single primary endpoint. In situations where this is possible, the statistical literature is often quite rich in the appropriate statistical analysis methods that are
sensitive to the selected primary endpoint, and thus to the primary and secondary objectives the study is designed to investigate. For example, in asthma studies, the primary endpoint is usually the change from baseline in FEV1 (forced expired volume per second) and analysis of covariance (ANCOVA with predefned covariates) is the statistical method most commonly used to analyse such an endpoint.

2.2. Multiple primary efficacy endpoints
Besides the clinical desire to demonstrate therapeutic eect in several endpoints, disease complexity or lack of a clinical consensus on the most important clinical endpoint often necessitates the design of clinical trials with two or more primary endpoints. An example of disease areas where there is still no consensus on the single most important primary endpoint is the management of primary biliary cirrhosis (PBC), a chronic, cholestatic disease of unknown aetiology that involves inflammation and subsequent obliteration of the interlobular bile ducts in the liver. The use of multiple primary endpoints is still very common in clinical trials studying these diseases.

Цитата взята из статьи:
Abdul J. Sankoh et al., Efficacy endpoint selection and multiplicity adjustment methods in clinical trials with inherent multiple
endpoint issues. STATISTICS IN MEDICINE 2003; 22:3133–3150

А все это нужно потому, что от выбора и корреляции конечных точек исследования зависит метод статистической обработки.
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1комбинированная/составная первичная конечная точка оценки эффективности
Natalie
5 -1показатели сопутствующих эффектов
Andrei Zolotukhin
3составной показатель первичной эффективности
Igor_2006


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
показатели сопутствующих эффектов


Explanation:
Definition 3. A clinical endpoint is a coprimary endpoint if it satisfies the following conditions:

It provides a measure of clinical benefit realized in the patient that is acceptable by the clinician as a meaningful measure of the drug effect for the disease under treatment, and

It is an endpoint such that a positive finding in this endpoint alone is sufficient to result in the claim, provided any primary endpoint(s), or some equally important coprimary endpoints are not showing a negative effect.


Andrei Zolotukhin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: Извините, но так написать нельзя, потому что никто вообще не поймет, о чем речь//Нет, нельзя. В клин. исследованиях конечная точка - это конечная точка. //Может и встречается,но это разные вещи. По показателю сопут.эффектов статистику не считают
32 mins
  -> Текст явно написан для людей, профессионально занимающихся клиническими испытаниями. Они должны понять.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
комбинированная/составная первичная конечная точка оценки эффективности


Explanation:
причем все ее составные части равноценны

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2010-06-11 14:45:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Например:

Первая первичная комбинированная конечная точка эффективности включала смерть от кардиоваскулярных причин, нефатальный инфаркт миокарда или нефатальный ...
www.rmj.ru/articles_5469.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2010-06-11 14:46:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Например:

Первая первичная комбинированная конечная точка эффективности включала смерть от кардиоваскулярных причин, нефатальный инфаркт миокарда или нефатальный ...
www.rmj.ru/articles_5469.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2010-06-11 14:46:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сорри, что-то сайт глючит сегодня

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-06-11 18:43:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я уже приводила объяснения раза три, но приведу еще раз.

Что касается слова endpoint, то, в зависимости от контекста оно может быть переведено как "конечный результат" (хотя это даже не результат, а исход). Однако НЕ в контексте, где речь идет о статобработке данных, полученных в клиническом исследовании, а и здесь, и в http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1752316 речь именно о статобработке (обратите внимание на "combined data set will be the basis for derivation, analyses..." здесь и на "assess the adequacy of the proposed sample size" в старом вопросе).

А вот определения:

Первичная конечная точка (primary end-point) — заранее отобранный в протоколе исследования вариант исхода (или комбинация вариантов, тогда это комбинированная первичная конечная точка), для которого планируется возможность статистически наиболее мощного (powerful) анализа. В качестве первичной конечной точки или ее компонентов предпочитают выбирать более «жесткие» варианты исходов — инсульты, инфаркты, смерть. Выигрыш по частоте первичной конечной точки для одного препарата по сравнению с другим (или с плацебо) — наиболее убедительное из возможных свидетельств его преимущества.

Вторичные (иногда и третичные) конечные точки (secondary/tertiary end-point) — также заранее отобранные варианты исхода, для которых протокол исследования предусматривает возможность адекватного статистического анализа. Их весомость не столь высока, как весомость первичной конечной точки. Выигрыш только по вторичным конечным точкам (без первичной) — достаточно хорошее свидетельство в пользу достоверности отличий между анализируемыми ветвями исследования, но обычно оговаривается, что для окончательного вывода требуется дополнительное изучение вопроса.
http://hypertension.mif-ua.com/archive/issue-4077/article-41...


============================================
А вот еще:

2. PRIMARY ENDPOINT SELECTION
For conrmatory clinical trials, endpoints are generally classied into primary and secondary. The selection of the primary endpoints is guided by the primary objective(s) of the clinical
trial. Both the determination of the power of the test (that is, sample size estimation) and the primary analysis plan(s) depend on the selected primary endpoint(s). Generally, secondary
endpoints are chosen to provide additional useful clinical information and not to assume any primary role.

2.1. One primary efficacy endpoint
Different therapeutic areas require different decision-making criteria for study design and endpoint selections. The ideal situation is one that permits characterization of the disease and
patients’ response by a single primary endpoint. In situations where this is possible, the statistical literature is often quite rich in the appropriate statistical analysis methods that are
sensitive to the selected primary endpoint, and thus to the primary and secondary objectives the study is designed to investigate. For example, in asthma studies, the primary endpoint is usually the change from baseline in FEV1 (forced expired volume per second) and analysis of covariance (ANCOVA with predefned covariates) is the statistical method most commonly used to analyse such an endpoint.

2.2. Multiple primary efficacy endpoints
Besides the clinical desire to demonstrate therapeutic eect in several endpoints, disease complexity or lack of a clinical consensus on the most important clinical endpoint often necessitates the design of clinical trials with two or more primary endpoints. An example of disease areas where there is still no consensus on the single most important primary endpoint is the management of primary biliary cirrhosis (PBC), a chronic, cholestatic disease of unknown aetiology that involves inflammation and subsequent obliteration of the interlobular bile ducts in the liver. The use of multiple primary endpoints is still very common in clinical trials studying these diseases.

Цитата взята из статьи:
Abdul J. Sankoh et al., Efficacy endpoint selection and multiplicity adjustment methods in clinical trials with inherent multiple
endpoint issues. STATISTICS IN MEDICINE 2003; 22:3133–3150

А все это нужно потому, что от выбора и корреляции конечных точек исследования зависит метод статистической обработки.


Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 5007

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maksym Nevzorov
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
составной показатель первичной эффективности


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 час (2010-06-12 00:46:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Показателями первичной эффективности служили данные шкалы депрессии Montgomery-Asberg, а вторичной - показатели индекса Куппермана...
http://www.climax.ru/doctors/news/new.aspx?id=19390&theme=40

Среднее изменение большинства показателей первичной эффективности при лечении оланзапином было выше, хотя во всех случаях...
www.psyobsor.org/1998/6/5-1-3.php

Показатель первичной эффективности в группе амлодипина был ниже, чем в группе плацебо, а отношение риска (HR) составило 0,69...
http://old.consilium-medicum.com/media/gyper/05_02/125.shtml

Показатели первичной эффективности не различались между группами приема черного кохоша и плацебо. Однако в подгруппе пациенток...
pda.solvay-pharma.ru/new.asp?id=16861

Конечным показателем первичной эффективности была общая оценка выздоровления в сочетании с показателем по инсультной шкале Национального института здоровья ...
http://neurology.mif-ua.com/archive/issue-3464/article-3526/

Только метилтестостерон получали 16 пациенток, а 16 женщин принимали плацебо на протяжении 24 недель. Показателями первичной эффективности служили данные шкалы депрессии Montgomery-Asberg...
http://bellameda.ru/article/articleview/2006/5/17/Dias-соавт...

И еще 30 подобных вариантов:
http://tinyurl.com/2bvh88n



Igor_2006
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 873
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: Игорь, "показатель" можно написать исключительно в описательном контексте, тогда как если речь идет о статистике, то это все же должна быть конечная точка
4 hrs
  -> В Интернете "показатель первичной эффективности" встречается не намного реже, чем "первичная конечная точка оценки эффективности". На мой взгляд, вполне допустим.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search