well-characterized sample

Russian translation: четко охарактеризованная выборка

10:09 Oct 7, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: well-characterized sample
The association between self-rated health and mortality in a well-characterized sample of coronary artery disease patients.
vita_translates
Lithuania
Russian translation:четко охарактеризованная выборка
Explanation:
В этом контексте "sample" - однозначно "выборка", поскольку речь явно идет о неких корреляциях, т.е. статобработке.
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3четко охарактеризованная выборка
Natalie
5на примере пациетов с выраженными признаками
splotnik
4хорошо изученная выборка
Igor_2006
4 -1наглядный пример
Zoryana Dorak
4 -1типичный образец (образчик)
Vaddy Peters


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
наглядный пример


Explanation:
наглядный пример

Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: Увы, не соответствует контексту
12 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
типичный образец (образчик)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2011-10-07 10:21:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

типичный представитель больного
или: типичный больной

Vaddy Peters
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: Увы, не соответствует контексту
5 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
четко охарактеризованная выборка


Explanation:
В этом контексте "sample" - однозначно "выборка", поскольку речь явно идет о неких корреляциях, т.е. статобработке.

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 5740

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor_2006
1 min
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Ekaterina Chashnikova
28 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Alieksei Seniukovich
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
хорошо изученная выборка


Explanation:
речь о том, что популяция пациентов с заболеванием коронарных артерий хорошо изучена (известны сопутствующие заболевания, факторы риска и т.д.)

Igor_2006
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 921
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
на примере пациетов с выраженными признаками


Explanation:
Выраженные признаки - те признаки, которые позволяют легко и безошибочно диагностировать.

splotnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: Здесь совершенно не о признаках речь.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search