degenerative cascade

Russian translation: каскад дегенеративных процессов

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:degenerative cascade
Russian translation:каскад дегенеративных процессов
Entered by: Natalie

17:20 Feb 8, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: degenerative cascade
Most clinicians also agree on the biomechanical characteristics of disc degeneration: in the early stages of the degenerative cascade, in which the overall disc height is relatively preserved (less than 50% loss of height), the disc exhibits hypermobility
grig2011t (X)
Russian Federation
дегенеративный процесс
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2012-02-08 17:24:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

здесь этого будет достаточно, т.к. многостадийность этого процесса будет отражена при переводе слова "stages"
Selected response from:

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1каскад дегенерации
Alexander Vorobyev
4дегенеративный процесс
Stanislav Korobov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
каскад дегенерации


Explanation:


Alexander Vorobyev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 444
4 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
дегенеративный процесс


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2012-02-08 17:24:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

здесь этого будет достаточно, т.к. многостадийность этого процесса будет отражена при переводе слова "stages"

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1753




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search