Coercive practices

Russian translation: принудительные меры

17:24 Feb 21, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / психиатрия
English term or phrase: Coercive practices
These findings are consistent with related studies on patients' perception of coercive practices.

Речь идет о психиатрической больнице. Но что здесь имеется в виду: принудительный режим или деятельность?
Sambodhi
Russian translation:принудительные меры
Explanation:
... или методики применения мер ограничительного характера
Selected response from:

NataliaShevchuk
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4практика силовых методов
Ellen Kraus
4практика принуждения
OWatts
3 +1принудительные меры
NataliaShevchuk


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coercive practices
принудительные меры


Explanation:
... или методики применения мер ограничительного характера

NataliaShevchuk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty: ибо coercive principle - принцип принуждения
4 hrs
  -> thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coercive practices
практика принуждения


Explanation:
хотя контекста мало

OWatts
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coercive practices
практика силовых методов


Explanation:
just one more option

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 115




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search