International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

gold standard investigation of choice

Russian translation: общепризнанный золотой стандарт диагностики

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gold standard investigation of choice
Russian translation:общепризнанный золотой стандарт диагностики
Entered by: Marina Dolinsky (X)

16:32 Oct 5, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Pulmonology
English term or phrase: gold standard investigation of choice
Combined 24-hour pH-impedance testing is the gold standard investigation of choice...

Заранее благодарю
Marina Dolinsky (X)
общепризнанный золотой стандарт диагностики
Explanation:
т.е. диагностики конкретного заболевания
Selected response from:

Olga Maksymchuk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3общепризнанный золотой стандарт диагностики
Olga Maksymchuk
4золотой стандарт исследования выбора
Alieksei Seniukovich


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
общепризнанный золотой стандарт диагностики


Explanation:
т.е. диагностики конкретного заболевания

Example sentence(s):
  • Колоноскопия с биопсией - общепризнанный золотой стандарт диагностики заболеваний кишечника, в первую очередь полипов и рака

    Reference: http://www.colon-cancer.ru/article/37297/
Olga Maksymchuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BearNecessities: "Of choice" is, in fact, redundant here.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Tatiana! Yes, it seems to be so; still, 'gold standard investigation of choice' is widely used. 'Gold standard'='accepted & best available assessment', 'of choice'='preferable', the meanings a bit overlapping.

agree  Sofia Gutkin
16 hrs
  -> Спасибо, София!

agree  Natalia Avseenko
22 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Наталия!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
золотой стандарт исследования выбора


Explanation:
!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2013-10-05 16:42:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Есть "исследование выбора", которое является "золотым стандартом" в данном случае.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2013-10-05 17:10:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Исследование выбора" это то исследование, которое использует в первую очередь, т. е. является основным.

Alieksei Seniukovich
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 614
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо огромное!

Asker: А что такое исследование выбора?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BearNecessities: "Исследование выбора" - очень уж не по-русски, даже если медицинский жаргон позволяет.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search