Staple line

Russian translation: линия скобочного шва

10:14 Nov 2, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Staple line
The segment of the stomach measuring 5.5x3.5x10cm. Staple line observed along 10.5 sm of a segment; mostly serosal surface of stomach. On focus with the rounded mass measuring 6 x, 6.5 x 5.5 sm surrounded by a capsule. In one area the capsule seems incomplete - this area measures 1.7 x 3.5 The entire preparation is inked in black.

Речь идет о гистологии опухоли желудка
Alisher1959
Uzbekistan
Russian translation:линия скобочного шва
Explanation:
По линии скобочного шва на желудок накладывают второй зажим М.З. Сигала (рис. 1 ). Параллельно этим зажимам накладывают жесткие жомы, отграничивают ткани операционного поля салфетками, между зажимами электроножом пересекают двенадцатиперстную кишку...

http://www.mediasphera.ru/journals/pirogov/detail/221/3208/
Selected response from:

Inna Edsall
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4скобяной шов
Pavel Nikonorkin
3линия скобочного шва
Inna Edsall
2степлерный шов
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
staple line
степлерный шов


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 167

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
staple line
скобяной шов


Explanation:


Pavel Nikonorkin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1503

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
staple line
линия скобочного шва


Explanation:
По линии скобочного шва на желудок накладывают второй зажим М.З. Сигала (рис. 1 ). Параллельно этим зажимам накладывают жесткие жомы, отграничивают ткани операционного поля салфетками, между зажимами электроножом пересекают двенадцатиперстную кишку...

http://www.mediasphera.ru/journals/pirogov/detail/221/3208/

Example sentence(s):

    Reference: http://www.medbe.ru/materials/operativnaya-urologiya/mekhani...
    Reference: http://www.mediasphera.ru/journals/pirogov/detail/221/3208/
Inna Edsall
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search