we run out of once a day

Russian translation: [… ресурс,] запасы которого требуют ежедневного восполнения

09:16 Nov 16, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: we run out of once a day
Реклама солнцезащитных очков

At our island, we take our cues from the sun.
It’s as much a part of our lives as the air that we breathe.
We work in it.
We play under it.
We relax in it.
We are always finding new ways to reveal more of the vibrant colors of the world while protecting your eyes from the effects of harsh glare.
In fact, no other sunglass offers the same
level of visual acuity, protection and color enhancement as our patented PolarizedPlus2 lenses.

Because sunlight is a natural resource *we run out of once a day*, let’s make good use of it.
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:[… ресурс,] запасы которого требуют ежедневного восполнения
Explanation:
... or "запасы которого мы должны восполнять каждый день"
Selected response from:

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо! Выбрал вариант Natalie.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4[… ресурс,] запасы которого требуют ежедневного восполнения
Yuri Larin
3 +2который иссякает раз в сутки
DT SM
2с которым мы расстаемся раз в сутки
curiousworld
2...которого нам вечером так не хватает
Eugen01


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
[… ресурс,] запасы которого требуют ежедневного восполнения


Explanation:
... or "запасы которого мы должны восполнять каждый день"

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Спасибо! Выбрал вариант Natalie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: О "запасах" здесь говорить трудно, я бы предложила просто "который необходим нам ежедневно"
5 mins
  -> Спасибо, Натали!

agree  Stanislav Lemesev
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Stanislav!

agree  Inga Velikanova
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Inga!

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dilshod!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
который иссякает раз в сутки


Explanation:
...

DT SM
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  curiousworld:
1 day 17 hrs

agree  Michael Korovkin
1 day 20 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
...которого нам вечером так не хватает


Explanation:
, я бы сказал

Eugen01
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 93

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
с которым мы расстаемся раз в сутки


Explanation:
которое постепенно исчезает от нас раз в сутки

It is a guess!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-16 10:21:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ошибка! Я говорил о Солнце, а не о солнечном свете.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2013-11-18 03:47:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Как вариант с неизбежным заимствованием от других (простовато):

который мы прекращаем получать (который перестает поступать к нам) на некоторое время каждый день



curiousworld
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 38




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search