retrieving the cells

Russian translation: выделение клеток

18:42 Aug 26, 2014
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: retrieving the cells
19. A method for improving the clinical outcome of hematopoietic stem and progenitor cells (HSPC) transplantation, comprising the steps of:
(a) providing a sample comprising a cell population, said cell population comprises stem and progenitor cell;
(b) contacting said cell population with an apoptosis-inducing ligand;
(c) retrieving the cells of step (b); and
(d) transplanting the cells of step (c);
thereby improving the clinical outcome of hematopoietic stem and progenitor cells (HSPC) transplantation.

The population is contacted with an apoptosis-inducing ligand, and the remaining "cells are retrieved" and used for transplantation.

The method of claim 19, wherein said ""retrieved cells"" are used for either autologous, allogeneic or haploidentical transplants

Спасибо!
dao2812
Russian translation:выделение клеток
Explanation:
(а) берут образец, содержащий нужную популяцию клеток
(b) обрабатывают агентом, индуцирующим апоптоз
(с) выделяют нужные клетки. Как я понимаю, после стадии (b) получается не чистая популяция клеток - как минимум в препарате есть клетки, в которых апоптоз был успешно индуцирован, т.е. мертвые. И сам индуктор апоптоза при трансплантации вряд ли нужен. От всего этого лишнего и приходится избавляться.

Retrieve довольно часто встречается в смысле "достать, извлечь". Например, последовательности из базы данных are retrieved.
Selected response from:

Tatiana Tkacheva
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5выделение клеток
Tatiana Tkacheva
2извлечение клеток
AKhram


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
извлечение клеток


Explanation:
-

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
выделение клеток


Explanation:
(а) берут образец, содержащий нужную популяцию клеток
(b) обрабатывают агентом, индуцирующим апоптоз
(с) выделяют нужные клетки. Как я понимаю, после стадии (b) получается не чистая популяция клеток - как минимум в препарате есть клетки, в которых апоптоз был успешно индуцирован, т.е. мертвые. И сам индуктор апоптоза при трансплантации вряд ли нужен. От всего этого лишнего и приходится избавляться.

Retrieve довольно часто встречается в смысле "достать, извлечь". Например, последовательности из базы данных are retrieved.

Tatiana Tkacheva
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search