cell pellet from pleural effusion

Russian translation: клеточный осадок из плеврального выпота

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cell pellet from pleural effusion
Russian translation:клеточный осадок из плеврального выпота
Entered by: Jurate Kazlauskaite

09:54 Sep 18, 2014
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Biopsies - Cancer of the urinary bladder
English term or phrase: cell pellet from pleural effusion
(specimens as) fine-needle aspiration, brushing, *cell pellet from pleural effusion* are not acceptable.
Jurate Kazlauskaite
Lithuania
клеточный осадок из плеврального выпота
Explanation:
или - осажденная клеточная фракция

В любом варианте, для отделения клеток экссудат прежде всего необходимо отцентрифугировать, клетки осядут на дно пробирки, жидкость можно слить или отобрать, а с клетками при необходимости работать дальше. В данном случае указывается, что клеточный осадок в качестве образца неприемлем.
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5клеточный осадок из плеврального выпота
Natalie
4 +1конгломерат клеток из плеврального экссудата/выпота
Igor Oblachko


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
конгломерат клеток из плеврального экссудата/выпота


Explanation:
*

Igor Oblachko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Nikonorkin
25 mins

neutral  Natalie: А что такое "конгломерат"? Это слишком растяжимое понятие.
27 mins
  -> Спасибо за пояснение.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
клеточный осадок из плеврального выпота


Explanation:
или - осажденная клеточная фракция

В любом варианте, для отделения клеток экссудат прежде всего необходимо отцентрифугировать, клетки осядут на дно пробирки, жидкость можно слить или отобрать, а с клетками при необходимости работать дальше. В данном случае указывается, что клеточный осадок в качестве образца неприемлем.

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 5237
Grading comment
Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search