Liner

Russian translation: обкладка

23:48 Sep 28, 2014
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / Brace
English term or phrase: Liner
To add a wedge pad, pull back the silicone liner and place the proper wedge pad (medial or lateral) on top of the hook-and-loop fastener to which the silicone liner was originally fastened
Liners, straps and pads may be removed for cleaning.
Инструкция по применению бандажа при дефектах коленного сустава. Liner- это верхний слой, ищу подходящее слово.
Natalia Pushkareva
Russian Federation
Russian translation:обкладка
Explanation:
другой вариант - обшивка.
Selected response from:

Alisher Shamsiev
Uzbekistan
Grading comment
Спасибо! Конечно же это не подкладка, у меня для подкладки уже 2 слова в тексте было, а это верхний слой. Обшивка или верхний слой- ближе всего по смыслу.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2прокладка (подкладка)
Ella Gokhmark
3обкладка
Alisher Shamsiev


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
liner
прокладка (подкладка)


Explanation:
..

Ella Gokhmark
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
5 hrs
  -> Cпасибо :-)

agree  Tatiana Lammers
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
liner
обкладка


Explanation:
другой вариант - обшивка.

Alisher Shamsiev
Uzbekistan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 174
Grading comment
Спасибо! Конечно же это не подкладка, у меня для подкладки уже 2 слова в тексте было, а это верхний слой. Обшивка или верхний слой- ближе всего по смыслу.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search