disfacilitation

Russian translation: ограничение

12:33 Jul 28, 2015
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) /
English term or phrase: disfacilitation
cyclobenzaprine depresses spinal cord interneuron activity by disfacilitation from a reticulo-spinal pathway.
Tatyana Chis
Germany
Russian translation:ограничение
Explanation:
... путем ограничения проведения возбуждения в ретикулоспинальном пути
Selected response from:

Irina Gladkova
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1снятие облегчения
Pavel Nikonorkin
3ограничение
Irina Gladkova
3сбивание с пути
Grigoriy Tereshchenko


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
снятие облегчения


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2015-07-28 12:37:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Похоже,
что именно упомянутая выше небольшая
группа активных во сне нейронов 5HT/DR,
локализованных в периферической части, в
“крыльях” этой области, ответственна за
важнейшее событие в цикле бодрствование –
сон: снятие облегчения (disfacilitation) с си
стем восходящей активации коры мозга
http://sleep.ru/lib/JourVND_63_04.pdf

Pavel Nikonorkin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1503
Notes to answerer
Asker: к сожалению, в моем контексте будет звучать совершенно непонятно...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Konashenok
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Антон!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
сбивание с пути


Explanation:


Grigoriy Tereshchenko
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 30

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ограничение


Explanation:
... путем ограничения проведения возбуждения в ретикулоспинальном пути


Irina Gladkova
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search