congestive heart disease vs. congestive heart failure

Russian translation: хроническая болезнь сердца / хроническая сердечная недостаточность

00:49 Dec 1, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical research
English term or phrase: congestive heart disease vs. congestive heart failure
I know both diseases are very similar, however, the question is how to translate it in Russian.
Larisa Horback
United States
Russian translation:хроническая болезнь сердца / хроническая сердечная недостаточность
Explanation:
Первый термин означает просто все хронические болезни сердца а второй означает заболевание при котором сердце не может нормально прокачивать кровь через весь организм.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Sokoloff
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4см.
Margarita Vidkovskaia
3хроническая болезнь сердца / хроническая сердечная недостаточность
Mikhail Sokoloff


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см.


Explanation:
congestive heart disease = заболевание сердца с недостаточностью [его] насосной функции
congestive heart failure = застойная сердечная недостаточность

Это одно и то же. Второе словосочетание используется в качестве стандартного медицинского термина.

Margarita Vidkovskaia
Russian Federation
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1235
Notes to answerer
Asker: это похожие, но разные диагнозы.


1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
хроническая болезнь сердца / хроническая сердечная недостаточность


Explanation:
Первый термин означает просто все хронические болезни сердца а второй означает заболевание при котором сердце не может нормально прокачивать кровь через весь организм.


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=3&&s=congestive%20heart&sc...
Mikhail Sokoloff
Ukraine
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search