hospitalized pneumonia

Russian translation: госпитальная пневмония

18:21 Mar 28, 2017
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Слайдовая презентация кас. гемофильной (Hib) инфекции
English term or phrase: hospitalized pneumonia
Заголовок слайда:

Effectiveness of H. influenzae type b vaccine against radiologically confirmed ***hospitalized pneumonia*** in young children

(?) ... рентгенографически подтвержденной (?) госпитальной пневмонии vs. ... пневмонии в условиях стационара

TIA!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Russian translation:госпитальная пневмония
Explanation:
Принятый термин. Наверное поленились написать hospital-acquired pneumonia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2017-03-28 18:28:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хотя вот вижу термин hospitalized pneumonia используется, но я раньше его как-то не встречал. Может просто сленговый вариант...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2017-03-28 18:29:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пишите "нозокомиальная", чтобы наверняка уже
Selected response from:

Evgeni Kushch
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо, Евгений!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4госпитальная пневмония
Evgeni Kushch
4госпитальная
Vitaliy Parfeniuk


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
госпитальная


Explanation:
Ваши ответы являются синонимами, но термин "госпитальная пневмония" чаще употребляются специалистами. Переспросил у врача.

Vitaliy Parfeniuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
госпитальная пневмония


Explanation:
Принятый термин. Наверное поленились написать hospital-acquired pneumonia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2017-03-28 18:28:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хотя вот вижу термин hospitalized pneumonia используется, но я раньше его как-то не встречал. Может просто сленговый вариант...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2017-03-28 18:29:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пишите "нозокомиальная", чтобы наверняка уже

Evgeni Kushch
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 751
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Спасибо, Евгений!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric: или плохо перевели на английский....
16 mins
  -> Спасибо, Светлана!

agree  Natalie: Просто плохой английский
48 mins
  -> Спасибо, Наталья!

agree  Olga Theobald
57 mins
  -> Спасибо, Ольга!

agree  Sofia Gutkin: I agree with above - I've never seen it written in this way before.
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sofia!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search