saline lactose broth

Russian translation: лактозо-солевой бульон

03:16 Feb 8, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: saline lactose broth
The test organism will be prepared and checked for purity and identity. It shall then be inoculated into the saline lactose broth.
Liudmila Grande
United States
Russian translation:лактозо-солевой бульон
Explanation:
Все-таки глюкоза и лактоза отличаются (пусть и не так значительно).

http://medznate.ru/docs/index-76826.html?page=4
Лактозо-солевой бульон с фенолротом

В нижеприведенном каталоге они даже указаны отдельно:

http://c-labor.ru/articles/katalog-pitatelnykh-sred
1.8.1.1.Лактозо-пептонная среда (ЛПС)
1.8.1.2.Глюкозо-пептонная среда (ГПС)
Selected response from:

Ann Nosova
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2лактозо-солевой бульон
Ann Nosova
4глюкозо-солевой бульон
Taisiia Gusarova


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
лактозо-солевой бульон


Explanation:
Все-таки глюкоза и лактоза отличаются (пусть и не так значительно).

http://medznate.ru/docs/index-76826.html?page=4
Лактозо-солевой бульон с фенолротом

В нижеприведенном каталоге они даже указаны отдельно:

http://c-labor.ru/articles/katalog-pitatelnykh-sred
1.8.1.1.Лактозо-пептонная среда (ЛПС)
1.8.1.2.Глюкозо-пептонная среда (ГПС)

Ann Nosova
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Shevchenko
1 hr
  -> спасибо, Ирина

agree  Taisiia Gusarova: Да, Вы правы. Конечно же лактозо-солевой!
4 days
  -> thank you Taisiia,

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
глюкозо-солевой бульон


Explanation:
Для приготовления глюкозо-солевого бульона необходимо 7,6 г/л NaCl и 0,39 г/л глюкозы:

...bacterial strains were grown in saline lactose broth (SLB) (sodium chloride [7.6 g/liter] and lactose [0.39 g/liter]) ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 дн (2018-02-13 06:48:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Изначальный ответ неверный. Конечно же лактозо-солевой!


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC92167/
Taisiia Gusarova
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 76




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search