risk ratio

Russian translation: отношение рисков

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:risk ratio
Russian translation:отношение рисков
Entered by: elein1707

20:07 Feb 24, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / statistics
English term or phrase: risk ratio
Уточнение. Я правильно понимаю, что это можно переводить только как относительный риск, так как отношение рисков - это hazard ratio?
elein1707
United States
отношение рисков
Explanation:
Relative risk - относительный риск
Risk ratio отличается от hazard ratio.
Для hazard ratio есть несколько вариантов перевода.
Selected response from:

Alieksei Seniukovich
Belarus
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1отношение рисков
Alieksei Seniukovich
3относительный риск / относительная частота [заболеваемости]
Rashid Lazytech


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
отношение рисков


Explanation:
Relative risk - относительный риск
Risk ratio отличается от hazard ratio.
Для hazard ratio есть несколько вариантов перевода.

Alieksei Seniukovich
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 614
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Rabkin
3 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
относительный риск / относительная частота [заболеваемости]


Explanation:
Relative risk - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Relative_risk
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

In statistics and epidemiology, relative risk or risk ratio (RR) is the ratio of the probability of an event occurring (for example, developing a disease, being injured) in an exposed group to the probability of the event occurring in a comparison, non-exposed group.

== END QUOTE ==

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-02-25 06:12:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Относительный риск — Википедия
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Относительный_риск
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

Относительный риск (англ. relative risk (RR)) в медицинской статистике и эпидемиологии является отношением риска наступления определенного события у лиц подвергшихся воздействию фактора риска (p exposed), по отношению к контрольной группе (P non-exposed).

== END QUOTE ==

Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search