composite of major bleeding or minor bleeding

Russian translation: *

07:47 Apr 26, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Clinical trials
English term or phrase: composite of major bleeding or minor bleeding
The primary safety end point was the occurrence of clinically significant bleeding (a composite of major bleeding or minor bleeding according to Thrombolysis in Myocardial Infarction [TIMI] criteria
Ekaterina Romaniuk
Belarus
Russian translation:*
Explanation:
комбинированная конечная точка в виде большого или малого кровотечения по шкале TIMI
http://www.nejm.org/doi/full/10.1056/NEJMoa1611594
The primary safety end point was the occurrence of clinically significant bleeding (a composite of major bleeding or minor bleeding according to Thrombolysis in Myocardial Infarction [TIMI] criteria or bleeding requiring medical attention; ...
Secondary end points included the incidence of each component of the primary safety end point, as well as the following efficacy end points: the occurrence of a major adverse cardiovascular event (a composite of death from cardiovascular causes, myocardial infarction, or stroke)
EFFICACY END POINTS
A major adverse cardiovascular event (a composite of death from cardiovascular causes, myocardial infarction, or stroke)
...
The power to detect at least a 15-percentage-point lower risk of the composite end point of a major adverse cardiovascular event with rivaroxaban...
http://health-ua.com/pics/pdf/ZU_2011_ГђВЎardio_3/52-53.pdf
Таблица 2. Классификация кровотечений по TIMI. Большое...
https://sph.uth.edu/courses/biometry/lmoye/Webs/PH1835/ClinT...
Selected response from:

hawkwind
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2*
hawkwind
4сочетание крупных кровотечений и незначительных кровотечений
Vladyslav Golovaty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
сочетание крупных кровотечений и незначительных кровотечений


Explanation:
should be AND instead of OR
комбинация крупных кровотечений или незначительных кровотечений



    Reference: http://intranet.tdmu.edu.ua/data/kafedra/internal/surgery2/c...
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 78

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
*


Explanation:
комбинированная конечная точка в виде большого или малого кровотечения по шкале TIMI
http://www.nejm.org/doi/full/10.1056/NEJMoa1611594
The primary safety end point was the occurrence of clinically significant bleeding (a composite of major bleeding or minor bleeding according to Thrombolysis in Myocardial Infarction [TIMI] criteria or bleeding requiring medical attention; ...
Secondary end points included the incidence of each component of the primary safety end point, as well as the following efficacy end points: the occurrence of a major adverse cardiovascular event (a composite of death from cardiovascular causes, myocardial infarction, or stroke)
EFFICACY END POINTS
A major adverse cardiovascular event (a composite of death from cardiovascular causes, myocardial infarction, or stroke)
...
The power to detect at least a 15-percentage-point lower risk of the composite end point of a major adverse cardiovascular event with rivaroxaban...
http://health-ua.com/pics/pdf/ZU_2011_ГђВЎardio_3/52-53.pdf
Таблица 2. Классификация кровотечений по TIMI. Большое...
https://sph.uth.edu/courses/biometry/lmoye/Webs/PH1835/ClinT...

hawkwind
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 268
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Nikitina
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Natalie
7 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search