ambulate

Russian translation: ambulate or transfer=самостоятельноe передвижениe или перемещениe/ перекладываниe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ambulate
Russian translation:ambulate or transfer=самостоятельноe передвижениe или перемещениe/ перекладываниe
Entered by: Erzsébet Czopyk

17:37 Jul 9, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: ambulate
Are you able to push, pull and lift 25 lbs (i.e. ambulate or transfer subject and carry study equipment)?
Grigoriy Tereshchenko
Ukraine
ambulate or transfer=самостоятельноe передвижениe или перемещениe/ перекладываниe
Explanation:
Transfers and Ambulation
Using the principles of body mechanics, our Pavilion Medical Home Health Care professionals assist our patients with standing, walking, positioning and transfers — and we teach patients and their loved ones to do it properly so there is no accidental injury to the caregiver or patient.
Among other transfer and ambulation procedures, we provide the following services:
Assisting a person to a dangling position
Helping someone sit up using the arm lock
Helping someone stand up
Using a transfer belt to assist with ambulation
Assisting with walking for someone who uses a cane, walker, or crutches
Helping someone move from a bed to a chair
Helping someone transfer using a slide board
Transferring someone using a mechanical lift
Turning someone in bed
Moving someone up in bed
Logrolling a person


Безопасное перемещение пациентов > Клинические ... - MedElement
https://diseases.medelement.com/disease/...перемещение.../15...
Помощник – человек, осуществляющий перемещение или помощь при перемещении пациента.
Перемещение пациента – комплекс мероприятий по безопасной для пациента и помощника перемене положения пациента.
Самостоятельное без физической помощи (далее - самостоятельное) перемещение: пациент выполняет перемещение сам с использованием/без использования вспомогательных средств; следуя речевым указаниям и под контролем помощника за действиями пациента.
Перемещение с помощью: при перемещении пациента требуется физическая помощь помощника, составляющая менее, чем 50% от общего усилия при перемещении.
Зависимое перемещение: при перемещении требуется значительная физическая помощь помощников, составляющая более 50% общего усилия при перемещении.
Сильная сторона - сторона тела пациента, противоположная гемипарезу.

Помощь при самостоятельном передвижении больного - Хелпикс.Орг
https://helpiks.org/7-44125.html
Помощь при самостоятельном передвижении больного ... Выполнение процедуры: ... Поддерживание пациента при ходьбе ... перемещении или перекладывании пациентов важно уметь пользоваться методиками, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-07-09 21:53:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можете ли вы подталкивать/отталкивать, потянуть и поднимать 25 фунтов (=11,34 кг)(т.e. перемещать или переносить предмет и носить учебное оборудование)?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2018-07-21 06:36:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо
Selected response from:

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ambulate or transfer=самостоятельноe передвижениe или перемещениe/ перекладываниe
Erzsébet Czopyk
3передвигать (предметы)
Ellen Kraus
3передвигаться
Yuri Radcev


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
передвигаться


Explanation:
В данном контексте как-то не совсем мне понятно.

Example sentence(s):
  • She was probably able to ambulate, but I'm not sure.
  • She was hopeful that the surgery would improve her ability to ambulate.
Yuri Radcev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 83

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
передвигать (предметы)


Explanation:
in the sense of to move or draw objects

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 115

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ambulate or transfer=самостоятельноe передвижениe или перемещениe/ перекладываниe


Explanation:
Transfers and Ambulation
Using the principles of body mechanics, our Pavilion Medical Home Health Care professionals assist our patients with standing, walking, positioning and transfers — and we teach patients and their loved ones to do it properly so there is no accidental injury to the caregiver or patient.
Among other transfer and ambulation procedures, we provide the following services:
Assisting a person to a dangling position
Helping someone sit up using the arm lock
Helping someone stand up
Using a transfer belt to assist with ambulation
Assisting with walking for someone who uses a cane, walker, or crutches
Helping someone move from a bed to a chair
Helping someone transfer using a slide board
Transferring someone using a mechanical lift
Turning someone in bed
Moving someone up in bed
Logrolling a person


Безопасное перемещение пациентов > Клинические ... - MedElement
https://diseases.medelement.com/disease/...перемещение.../15...
Помощник – человек, осуществляющий перемещение или помощь при перемещении пациента.
Перемещение пациента – комплекс мероприятий по безопасной для пациента и помощника перемене положения пациента.
Самостоятельное без физической помощи (далее - самостоятельное) перемещение: пациент выполняет перемещение сам с использованием/без использования вспомогательных средств; следуя речевым указаниям и под контролем помощника за действиями пациента.
Перемещение с помощью: при перемещении пациента требуется физическая помощь помощника, составляющая менее, чем 50% от общего усилия при перемещении.
Зависимое перемещение: при перемещении требуется значительная физическая помощь помощников, составляющая более 50% общего усилия при перемещении.
Сильная сторона - сторона тела пациента, противоположная гемипарезу.

Помощь при самостоятельном передвижении больного - Хелпикс.Орг
https://helpiks.org/7-44125.html
Помощь при самостоятельном передвижении больного ... Выполнение процедуры: ... Поддерживание пациента при ходьбе ... перемещении или перекладывании пациентов важно уметь пользоваться методиками, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-07-09 21:53:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можете ли вы подталкивать/отталкивать, потянуть и поднимать 25 фунтов (=11,34 кг)(т.e. перемещать или переносить предмет и носить учебное оборудование)?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2018-07-21 06:36:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 204
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search