Epididymoma

Russian translation: аденома придатка яичка

19:10 Aug 2, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Epididymoma
Уважаемые коллеги! Помогите, пожалуйста, перевести этот термин из MedDRA.
Grigoriy Tereshchenko
Ukraine
Russian translation:аденома придатка яичка
Explanation:
ADENOMA OF THE EPIDIDYMIS
H. MACDONALD CAMERON
Department of Pathology, Maryfield Hoepitid, Dundee
(PLATE LIII)
The naming of testicular tumours has been marked by variety. The benign
growth of the epididymis Sometkxi known as the adenomatoid tumour, owed
its past multiplicity of names to relatively minor histological variations and
to the difficulty of determining the the of origin. The wide-ranging list of
names includes lymphangioma, mixed leiomyoma and lymphangioms, angiomatoid
tumour, adenoma, epididymoma, adenomatoid tumour, adenocarcinoma
and mesothelioma. However, the published histological descriptions are
remarkable for their uniformity, and all of theae terms undoubtedly refer to
the same lesion. The histological characteribtics in the following case are oonvincingly
epithelial and suggest that the most appropriate name is adenoma of the
epididymis.

J. PATH. BACT.-VOL. LXVIII (1954)
Selected response from:

Marlin31
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2аденома придатка яичка
Marlin31
3epididymal neoplasm or testicular adenoma
Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
epididymoma
аденома придатка яичка


Explanation:
ADENOMA OF THE EPIDIDYMIS
H. MACDONALD CAMERON
Department of Pathology, Maryfield Hoepitid, Dundee
(PLATE LIII)
The naming of testicular tumours has been marked by variety. The benign
growth of the epididymis Sometkxi known as the adenomatoid tumour, owed
its past multiplicity of names to relatively minor histological variations and
to the difficulty of determining the the of origin. The wide-ranging list of
names includes lymphangioma, mixed leiomyoma and lymphangioms, angiomatoid
tumour, adenoma, epididymoma, adenomatoid tumour, adenocarcinoma
and mesothelioma. However, the published histological descriptions are
remarkable for their uniformity, and all of theae terms undoubtedly refer to
the same lesion. The histological characteribtics in the following case are oonvincingly
epithelial and suggest that the most appropriate name is adenoma of the
epididymis.

J. PATH. BACT.-VOL. LXVIII (1954)

Marlin31
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 244
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty
43 mins
  -> Спасибо, Владислав!

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: http://bioportal.bioontology.org/ontologies/MEDDRA?p=classes...
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Зржи!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
epididymoma
epididymal neoplasm or testicular adenoma


Explanation:
testicular adenoma
A crescent-like structure located in the upper and posterior surfaces of the testis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 Stunden (2018-08-03 18:18:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

neoplasms of the epididymis: Special reference to … - ‎
… and benign epithelial tumours of the epididymis - ‎Sundarasivarao - Zitiert von: 131
Tumors of the epididymis, spermatic cord and testicula

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 Stunden (2018-08-03 18:35:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, just noticed you need the translation into Russian. I would say "Oпухоль яичка"

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 115




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search