strip the skull

Russian translation: удаление внемозговых структур [на МРТ-изображениях]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strip the skull
Russian translation:удаление внемозговых структур [на МРТ-изображениях]
Entered by: Boris Nagorny

08:38 Sep 17, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Skull stripping
English term or phrase: strip the skull
The CTA Module is aimed on automated generation of maximum-intensity projections (MIPs) of the intracranial vasculature without the need to manually strip the skull beforehand.
Boris Nagorny
Ukraine
удаление внемозговых структур [на МРТ-изображениях]
Explanation:
______________________________
ITK: Module SkullStrip
https://itk.org/Doxygen/html/group__SkullStrip.html
Detailed Description. This module contains a class to perform automatic skull- stripping for neuroimage analysis. It is based on the ITK level-set and registration ...

NITRC: Robust Brain Extraction (ROBEX): Tool/Resource Info
https://www.nitrc.org/projects/robex
11 Jul 2012 ... ROBEX is an automatic whole-brain extraction tool for T1-weighted MRI data (commonly known as skull stripping). Whole-brain segmentation ...
______________________________
И по-русски о программе ROBEX:

Robust Brain Extraction (ROBEX) использует оригинальный алгоритм [8], позволяющий проводить быстрое и аккуратное удаление внемозговых структур. Для программы характерна высокая скорость работы и отсутствие необходимости вводить дополнительные параметры.
https://tinyurl.com/y9jge8av
______________________________
________________________________________
Другой возможный вариант приведен в описании программы FreeSurfer, упоминаемой в первой англ. ссылке:

Благодаря данной программе появилась возможность проведения
сегментации Т1-Т2 – взвешенных МРТ-изображений. FreeSurfer предоставляет полный поток обработки для структурных данных МРТ, в том числе:
1) Выделение черепа, B1 – смещённую коррекцию поля, и сегментацию серого и белого веществ;
...
https://tinyurl.com/ya9tty3q
________________________________________
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1удаление внемозговых структур [на МРТ-изображениях]
Natalie
3обрить голову
Oleg Lozinskiy


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
обрить голову


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 мин (2018-09-17 08:44:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вариант: обрить голову наголо

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty: strip OFF :-)
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Vladyslav! "Снявши голову, по волосам не плачут" :-)

disagree  Landsknecht: Хорошо ещё, что не снятие скальпа с пациента)) На самом деле речь идёт о запуске вручную алгоритма обработки изображения, например, с помощью программы 3dSkullStrip: https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Neuroimaging_Data_Processing/S...
49 mins
  -> Может и так... ASKERу виднее.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
удаление внемозговых структур [на МРТ-изображениях]


Explanation:
______________________________
ITK: Module SkullStrip
https://itk.org/Doxygen/html/group__SkullStrip.html
Detailed Description. This module contains a class to perform automatic skull- stripping for neuroimage analysis. It is based on the ITK level-set and registration ...

NITRC: Robust Brain Extraction (ROBEX): Tool/Resource Info
https://www.nitrc.org/projects/robex
11 Jul 2012 ... ROBEX is an automatic whole-brain extraction tool for T1-weighted MRI data (commonly known as skull stripping). Whole-brain segmentation ...
______________________________
И по-русски о программе ROBEX:

Robust Brain Extraction (ROBEX) использует оригинальный алгоритм [8], позволяющий проводить быстрое и аккуратное удаление внемозговых структур. Для программы характерна высокая скорость работы и отсутствие необходимости вводить дополнительные параметры.
https://tinyurl.com/y9jge8av
______________________________
________________________________________
Другой возможный вариант приведен в описании программы FreeSurfer, упоминаемой в первой англ. ссылке:

Благодаря данной программе появилась возможность проведения
сегментации Т1-Т2 – взвешенных МРТ-изображений. FreeSurfer предоставляет полный поток обработки для структурных данных МРТ, в том числе:
1) Выделение черепа, B1 – смещённую коррекцию поля, и сегментацию серого и белого веществ;
...
https://tinyurl.com/ya9tty3q
________________________________________

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 5057

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Landsknecht
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search