solid osteoblasts

Russian translation: Остеобласты в солидных опухолях

13:32 Oct 1, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: solid osteoblasts
ITGA10 has been found to be under-expressed in solid osteoblasts that have frequent inactivation of the pRb pathway.
Cherepanov
Ukraine
Russian translation:Остеобласты в солидных опухолях
Explanation:
Остеобласты направляются к этой области и начинают синтезировать остеоидный матрикс, ... Два механизма остеолиза при солидных опухолях. http://www.painstudy.ru/matls/treat/treatcancer.htm
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо! По общему контексту подходит
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3единичные, отдельные
Yuri Radcev
3см.
Igor Andreev
3Остеобласты в солидных опухолях
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Остеобласты в солидных опухолях


Explanation:
Остеобласты направляются к этой области и начинают синтезировать остеоидный матрикс, ... Два механизма остеолиза при солидных опухолях. http://www.painstudy.ru/matls/treat/treatcancer.htm


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Спасибо! По общему контексту подходит

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см.


Explanation:
возм. описка. цитата из первоисточника:
Consistent with our findings in mouse osteoblasts, we found that integrin α10 is significantly underexpressed in multiple solid tumors that have frequent inactivation of the pRb pathway.

In this study, we have demonstrated that integrin α10 is expressed in mouse osteoblasts and that the expression of this gene is activated at a transcriptional level by pRb. This activation of expression directly leads to increased integrin α10 protein levels and greater adhesion to a collagen substrate. Our analysis of publically available databases revealed that integrin α10 is significantly downregulated in tumor tissue compared with normal in multiple solid tumors. These findings point to an important role for changes in integrin α10 expression during disease progression.
https://www.nature.com/articles/cddis2013461

и ничего про остеобласты опухолей...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-10-01 18:09:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Возможно, но если речь об этом https://patents.google.com/patent/US10035838, то в этом документе их (solid osteoblasts) больше не нашел.
И в сети их тоже как-то не густо


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-10-01 18:30:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

цитата просто до боли похожа
... under-expressed in solid osteoblasts that have frequent inactivation of the pRb pathway (Engel et al., 2013).
https://patents.google.com/patent/US10035838,
... underexpressed in multiple solid tumors that have frequent inactivation of the pRb pathway
https://www.nature.com/articles/cddis2013461

Igor Andreev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 393
Notes to answerer
Asker: Нет, это не опечатка. Приводится перечень генов и продуктов, ими кодируемых.


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
единичные, отдельные


Explanation:
Если не опечатка и не ошибка (см. ответ коллеги), то возможен такой вариант перевода. Solid применительно к клеткам по-другому сложно интерпретировать, как мне представляется.

Yuri Radcev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 95




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search