closer to the origin

Russian translation: ближний к начальной точке/исходному объекту

14:17 Oct 12, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: closer to the origin
For example, The nose is medial to the eyes and the ears are lateral to the eyes.
Proximal means closer to the origin; distal means further from the origin.
These terms are generally used in reference to a joint.
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:ближний к начальной точке/исходному объекту
Explanation:
В контексте может просто использоваться ближний-дальний

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-10-12 14:35:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. Общие сведения об анатомии человека

2. Термины
Дистальный (антоним: проксимальный) — дальний.
Проксимальный (антоним: дистальный) — ближний.
Латеральный (антоним: медиальный) — боковой.
Медиальный (антоним: латеральный) — серединный.

https://en.ppt-online.org/239233

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2018-10-12 14:37:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пространственные отношения в анатомической терминологии
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Пространственные_отношения_в_а...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-10-12 14:38:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ЗДЕСЬ объект - это часть тела, орган и т.д.
Selected response from:

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ближе к началу
Evgeni Kushch
3ближний к начальной точке/исходному объекту
Alexander Konosov


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ближний к начальной точке/исходному объекту


Explanation:
В контексте может просто использоваться ближний-дальний

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-10-12 14:35:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. Общие сведения об анатомии человека

2. Термины
Дистальный (антоним: проксимальный) — дальний.
Проксимальный (антоним: дистальный) — ближний.
Латеральный (антоним: медиальный) — боковой.
Медиальный (антоним: латеральный) — серединный.

https://en.ppt-online.org/239233

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2018-10-12 14:37:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пространственные отношения в анатомической терминологии
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Пространственные_отношения_в_а...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-10-12 14:38:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ЗДЕСЬ объект - это часть тела, орган и т.д.

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ближе к началу


Explanation:
Так и будет. Обычно это для органов, частей тела, у которых длинник превышает поперечник. Если известно что именно является началом, модно назвать иначе, например, для соседа это будет устье.

Evgeni Kushch
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 708
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search