Liners vs. pads

Russian translation: ежедневные гигиенические прокладки / гигиенические прокладки для критических дней

08:48 Nov 15, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Liners vs. pads
Из опроса:
Which of the following products, if any, have you used in the past 3 months? (SELECT ALL THAT APPLY)

Feminine protection products
1. Liners
2. Pads
3. Tampons
4. Sponges

Не совсем улавливаю разницу между Liners и pads. Думала, что liners - это ежедневные прокладки, а pads - для менструаций, но что-то сомневаюсь..

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:ежедневные гигиенические прокладки / гигиенические прокладки для критических дней
Explanation:
Достаточно посмотреть на сайт Carefree:
http://www.carefreeliners.com/faq/panty-liners-101/panty-lin...
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ежедневные гигиенические прокладки / гигиенические прокладки для критических дней
Natalie
2прокладки и тканевые прокладки
Tetiana Sanyk


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
liners vs. pads
прокладки и тканевые прокладки


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cloth_menstrual_pad

Tetiana Sanyk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 28

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liners vs. pads
ежедневные гигиенические прокладки / гигиенические прокладки для критических дней


Explanation:
Достаточно посмотреть на сайт Carefree:
http://www.carefreeliners.com/faq/panty-liners-101/panty-lin...

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 5097
Grading comment
Благодарю.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evgeni Kushch
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search