Sponges

Russian translation: тампоны из натуральной губки

08:49 Nov 15, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Sponges
Из опроса:
Which of the following products, if any, have you used in the past 3 months? (SELECT ALL THAT APPLY)

Feminine protection products
1. Liners
2. Pads
3. Tampons
4. Sponges
...

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:тампоны из натуральной губки
Explanation:
В русском языке есть нормальное слово "губка", поэтому "спонжи" нам не нужны :-)

https://tinyurl.com/y9jqt3do
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5тампоны из натуральной губки
Natalie
2спонж (менструальный)
Tetiana Sanyk


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sponges
спонж (менструальный)


Explanation:
https://www.cosmo.ru/health/your_health/3-alternativy-tampon...

Tetiana Sanyk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 28

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sponges
тампоны из натуральной губки


Explanation:
В русском языке есть нормальное слово "губка", поэтому "спонжи" нам не нужны :-)

https://tinyurl.com/y9jqt3do

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 5097
Grading comment
Благодарю.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search