give me back an element of control

Russian translation: позволяют мне контролировать ситуацию

12:07 Nov 16, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: give me back an element of control
Из опроса:

Bladder leakage products give me back an element of control in my life

Средства ухода при недержании мочи повышают мою уверенность и ... (что-то все не то)..
Спасибо!
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:позволяют мне контролировать ситуацию
Explanation:
как вариант
Selected response from:

Tetiana Sanyk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Благодарю!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3я вновь обретаю контроль над своим организмом
Andrew Vdovin
3позволяют мне чувствовать себя намного свободней
673286 (X)
3позволяют мне контролировать ситуацию
Tetiana Sanyk
3возвращают мне возможность управлять [своей жизнедеятельностью]
Vladyslav Golovaty
3возвращают мне уверенность в себе
Victoria Batarchuk


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
возвращают мне уверенность в себе


Explanation:
give me back (что?) an element of control (куда?) in my life

Но дословно - "возвращают в мою жизнь элемент контроля", "возможность контролировать себя", "управлять своими действиями" - выходит как-то коряво. Поэтому перефразировала.

Victoria Batarchuk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 48

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
возвращают мне возможность управлять [своей жизнедеятельностью]


Explanation:

Средства ухода при недержании мочи возвращают мне возможность управлять своей жизнедеятельностью

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
позволяют мне контролировать ситуацию


Explanation:
как вариант

Tetiana Sanyk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Благодарю!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
позволяют мне чувствовать себя намного свободней


Explanation:
как вариант

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs (2018-11-18 06:31:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

возвращают мне в какой-то мере мою прежнюю свободу

673286 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 38

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
я вновь обретаю контроль над своим организмом


Explanation:
благодаря... я вновь обретаю контроль над своим организмом

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search