Interleaving

Russian translation: [временнОе] уплотнение импульсных сигналов

13:22 Nov 18, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Interleaving
DBS is a therapeutic option for patients with Parkinson disease (PD), tremor and dystonia. In patients who experience suboptimal clinical results with conventional programming (monopolar, double monopolar or bipolar settings), interleaved pulses can sometimes be used to provide differential therapeutic benefits with the possibility of fewer side effects. Interleaving allows a clinician to define two “programs” that automatically alternate.
Interleaving is most likely to be useful in two clinical scenarios: 1) different contacts are beneficial for specific symptoms, but each at a different stimulation amplitude; or 2) symptoms are resolved incompletely, and further voltage increase is limited by side effects. The factors underpinning the differences in outcomes with interleaving are unknown but may be highly dependent on specific symptoms and to electrode positioning. Interleaving is a relatively new programming platform and there is no data to demonstrate long-term benefits.
Перемежение, чередование?
Dannie_R
Ukraine
Russian translation:[временнОе] уплотнение импульсных сигналов
Explanation:
Это не перемежение и не чередование, а "вставка" дополнительных импульсов в промежутки между сигналами или последовательностями сигналов; это называется "уплотнением импульсных сигналов".


Например:
A technique that inserts T-/R-pulses in the idle time of other pulses is called pulse interleaving.
nyURL was created!
The following URL:

https://www.google.ca/search?hl=en-PL&biw=1552&bih=885&ei=XU...
has a length of 280 characters and resulted in the following TinyURL which has a length of 28 characters:
https://tinyurl.com/y7fon2z2

https://tinyurl.com/ydgozc44
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4[временнОе] уплотнение импульсных сигналов
Natalie
3 -1интерливинг
Vladyslav Golovaty


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
interleaving
интерливинг


Explanation:
по-разному, а интерливинг универсально
interleaving scheme - схема чередования
bit interleaving чередование битов (разных сообщений при уплотнении каналов передачи данных)
code interleaving - кодовое перемежение
symbol interleaving - перемежение символов



Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: Мало того, что это вариант из серии "фейсом об тейбл", так еще и не имеющий никакого отношения к смыслу вопроса
2 hrs
  -> приемлИмо, спасибо

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interleaving
[временнОе] уплотнение импульсных сигналов


Explanation:
Это не перемежение и не чередование, а "вставка" дополнительных импульсов в промежутки между сигналами или последовательностями сигналов; это называется "уплотнением импульсных сигналов".


Например:
A technique that inserts T-/R-pulses in the idle time of other pulses is called pulse interleaving.
nyURL was created!
The following URL:

https://www.google.ca/search?hl=en-PL&biw=1552&bih=885&ei=XU...
has a length of 280 characters and resulted in the following TinyURL which has a length of 28 characters:
https://tinyurl.com/y7fon2z2

https://tinyurl.com/ydgozc44

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 5097
Notes to answerer
Asker: Большое спасибо, Наталья





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search